Historical Documents

Volumes

Browse by Administration

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1961–1963, Volume IX, Foreign Economic Policy


List of Persons

  • Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until October 17, 1963
  • Alphand, Herve, French Ambassador to the United States
  • Amini, Ali, Prime Minister of Iran, May 5, 1961-July 17, 1962
  • Asakai, Koichiro, Japanese Ambassador to the United States until April 1963
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, January 30-December 3, 1961; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Behrman, Jack N., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs, March 24-November 4, 1961; Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs, November 5, 1961-October 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Domestic and International Business
  • Bell, David E., Director of the Bureau of the Budget, January 1961-December 1962; Administrator of the Agency for International Development from December 21, 1962
  • Black, Eugene, President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development until December 31, 1962
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, April 3, 1961-July 31, 1963; thereafter Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until September 4, 1962; Ambassador to France from October 27, 1962
  • Boutin, Bernard L., Deputy Administrator, General Services Administration, until February 1962; thereafter Administrator
  • Bowles, Chester B., Under Secretary of State, January 25-December 3, 1961; President's Special Representative and Adviser on African, Asian, and Latin American Affairs, Department of State, December 4, 1961-June 9, 1963; Ambassador to India from July 19, 1963
  • Brubeck, William H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary, May 14, 1962-July 20, 1963; thereafter National Security Council Staff
  • Bullitt, John C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs, May 1961-June 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary
  • Bundy, McGeorge, President's Special Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 20, 1961
  • Bundy, William P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from January 1961
  • Carr, James K., Under Secretary of the Interior from January 1961
  • Carstens, Karl, German Deputy Foreign Minister from 1961
  • Carver, John A., Jr., Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Land Management
  • Chenery, Hollis, Director, Program Review and Coordination Staff, Agency for International Development, from October 1961
  • Cleveland, Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 23, 1961
  • Coffin, Frank M., Managing Director, Development Loan Fund, February-September 1961; thereafter Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development
  • Cooley, Harold D., Democratic Representative from North Carolina; Chairman of the House Agriculture Committee
  • Coombs, Philip H., Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs, March 23, 1961-June 4, 1962
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister
  • Dale, William B., Director, Bureau of International Programs, Department of Commerce, 1961-1962; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs, 1962; U.S. Executive Director, International Monetary Fund, from November 1, 1962
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Under Secretary of State until January 4, 1961; Secretary of the Treasury from January 21, 1961
  • Dungan, Ralph A., President's Special Assistant
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States until January 20, 1961
  • Erhard, Ludwig, Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until October 17, 1963; thereafter Chancellor
  • Feldman, Myer, President's Deputy Special Counsel
  • Forrestal, Michael V., National Security Council Staff member from January 1961
  • Fowler, Henry H., Under Secretary of the Treasury from January 1961
  • Freeman, Orville L., Secretary of Agriculture from January 21, 1961
  • Fulbright, J. William, Democratic Senator from Arkansas; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Galbraith, John Kenneth, Ambassador to India, April 18, 1961-July 12, 1963
  • Gardner, Richard N., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 3, 1961
  • Gilpatric, Roswell L., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 24, 1961
  • Giscard d'Estaing, Valery, French Finance Minister from January 18, 1962
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Secretary of Labor, January 21, 1961-September 24, 1962; Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court, from October 1, 1962
  • Graham, John S., Commissioner, Atomic Energy Commission, until 1962
  • Gudeman, Edward, Under Secretary of Commerce until February 15, 1963
  • Hamilton, Fowler, Administrator of the Agency for International Development, October 3, 1961-December 7, 1962
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Ambassador at Large, February 13-December 3, 1961; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, December 4, 1961-April 3, 1963; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Heller, Walter W., Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers from January 1961
  • Henning, John F., Under Secretary of Labor from September 1962
  • Herter, Christian A., Secretary of State until January 20, 1961; Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from November 1962
  • Hodges, Luther H., Secretary of Commerce from January 21, 1961
  • Hoffman, Paul G., Managing Director of the United Nations Special Fund
  • Home, Lord Alexander Frederick Douglas, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Hood, Viscount Samuel, British Minister to the United States until December 1962; thereafter British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Democratic Senator from Minnesota
  • Jacobsson, Per, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund until May 1963
  • Johnson, G. Griffith, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from May 18, 1962
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., Democratic Senator from Texas until January 20, 1961; Vice President of the United States, January 20, 1961-November 22, 1963; thereafter President
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from May 2, 1961
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Legal Counsel, Department of Justice, until May 1962; thereafter Deputy Attorney General
  • Kaysen, Carl, President's Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 1961
  • Kelly, John M., Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Mineral Resources
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States, from January 20, 1961 until his death on November 22, 1963
  • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from May 16, 1961
  • Klein, David, National Security Council Staff member from January 1961
  • Klutznick, Philip H., U.S. Representative to the United Nations Economic and Social Council until December 21, 1962
  • Kohler, Foy D., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until August 19, 1962; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from September 27, 1962
  • Komer, Robert W., National Security Council Staff member from January 1961
  • Labouisse, Henry R., Director of the International Cooperation Administration, February 22-October 6, 1961; Ambassador to Greece from March 7, 1962
  • Leddy, John M., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State until April 4, 1961; Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, April 1961-June 1962; U.S. Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development from October 3, 1962
  • Mansholt, Sicco Leendert, Vice President, European Economic Community Commission
  • Marjolin, Robert, Vice President, European Economic Community Commission
  • Martin, Edwin M., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until May 17, 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
  • Martin, William McChesney, Jr., Chairman of the Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence from November 29, 1961
  • McDermott, Edward A., Deputy Director, Office of Civil and Defense Mobilization until September 22, 1961; Deputy Director, Office of Emergency Planning, September 22, 1961-February 2, 1962; thereafter Director
  • McGhee, George C., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman, Policy Planning Council, February 16-December 3, 1961; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, December 4, 1961-March 27, 1963; Ambassador to Germany from May 18 1963
  • McGovern, George, Director, Office of Food for Peace, January 1961-April 1962
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1961
  • Murrow, Edward R., Director of the U.S. Information Agency from March 15, 1961
  • Nitze, Paul H., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, January 29, 1961-November 29, 1963; thereafter Secretary of the Navy
  • Powell, Sir Richard, Permanent Secretary, British Board of Trade
  • Prado y Ugarteche, Manuel, President of Peru until July 18, 1962
  • Rathbone, Monroe Jackson, President of the Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
  • Reed, James A., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury from February 1962
  • Reischauer, Edwin O., Ambassador to Japan from April 27, 1961
  • Reuter, Richard W., Director, Office of Food for Peace, from July 24, 1962
  • Rey, Jean, European Economic Community Commissioner for External Relations
  • Riddleberger, James W., Director of the International Cooperation Administration until February 22, 1961; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, February 23-August 1961; Head of U.S. Delegation to Development Assistance Group meeting, July 1961; Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and European Regional Organizations, August 1961-October 1962; Ambassador to Austria from November 1962
  • Riley, Paul H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Materiel Requirements
  • Roosa, Robert V., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from January 1961
  • Rostow, Walt Whitman, Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January-November 1961; Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman, Policy Planning Council, from November 29, 1961
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State from January 21, 1961
  • Schaetzel, J. Robert, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February 3, 1961-March 26, 1962; Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State, March 27-September 15, 1962; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Schroeder, Gerhard, German Foreign Minister from November 14, 1961
  • Schweitzer, Pierre-Paul, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund from September 1, 1963
  • Smith, Bromley, Executive Officer, Operations Coordinating Board, until February 1961; Acting Executive Secretary, National Security Council, June-August 1961; thereafter Executive Secretary
  • Southard, Frank A., Jr., U.S. Executive Director, International Monetary Fund, until November 1, 1962; thereafter Deputy Managing Director, International Monetary Fund
  • Spaak, Paul-Henri, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until March 5, 1961; Belgian Foreign Minister from April 25, 1961
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., III, U.S. Representative to the United Nations from January 23, 1961
  • Symington, Stuart, Democratic Senator from Missouri
  • Takeuchi, Ryuji, Japanese Vice Foreign Minister until April 1963; Ambassador of Japan from April 25, 1963
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., President's Military Representative, July 1, 1961-October 1, 1962; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Thant, U, Acting Secretary-General of the United Nations, November 3, 1961-November 30, 1962; thereafter Secretary-General
  • Trezise, Philip H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from October 9, 1961
  • Tuthill, John W., U.S. Representative to the Organization for European Economic Cooperation, March 6-October 3, 1961; Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, October 4, 1961-October 22, 1962; thereafter Representative to the European Communities
  • Westrick, Ludgar, Office of the Chancellor, German State Secretary
  • White, Lee C., President's Assistant Special Counsel
  • Wirtz, W. Willard, Under Secretary of Labor until September 25, 1962; thereafter Secretary of Labor
  • Woods, George, President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development from January 1, 1963
  • Wyndham White, Eric, Executive Secretary of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade