Historical Documents

Volumes

Browse by Administration

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955–1957, Japan, Volume XXIII, Part 1


List of Persons

  • Editor’s Note: The identification of the persons on this list is generally limited to positions and circumstances under reference in this volume and is confined to the years 1955–1957. All titles and positions are American unless otherwise indicated. Where no dates are given, the individual usually held the position throughout the period covered by the volume.
  • Allen, George V., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs to August 1957
  • Allison, John M., Ambassador to Japan to February 1957; thereafter Ambassador to Indonesia
  • Amory, Robert, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Anderson, Dillon, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, April 1955–September 1956; White House Consultant from June 1957
  • Anderson, Robert B., Deputy Secretary of Defense to August 1955; Secretary of the Treasury from July 1957
  • Armstrong, W. Park, Jr., Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, to May 1957
  • Asakai, Koichiro, Japanese Ambassador to the United States from June 1957
  • Baldwin, Charles F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Economic Affairs to July 1955
  • Becker, Loftus E., Legal Adviser of the Department of State from June 1957
  • Bell, James D., Deputy Director of the Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, from July 1955; Director of the Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs
  • Benson, Ezra Taft, Secretary of Agriculture
  • Berding, Andrew H., Assistant Director for Policies and Programs of the United States Information Agency to March 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
  • Bernau, Phyllis D., Personal Assistant to Secretary of State Dulles
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to the Soviet Union to April 1957; Ambassador to the Philippines from June 1957
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, to August 1955; Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning, August 1955–August 1957
  • Brownell, Herbert, Jr., Attorney General of the United States
  • Brucker, Wilber M., General Counsel, Department of Defense, to July 1955; thereafter Secretary of the Army
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., USN, Chief of Naval Operations from August 1955
  • Chiang Kai-shek, Generalissimo, President of the Republic of China
  • Chiba, Koh, Director of the European and American Affairs Bureau, Japanese Foreign Office, from 1955
  • Chou En-lai, Premier and Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China
  • Churchill, Sir Winston S., Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and First Lord of the Treasury to April 1955
  • Cutler, Robert, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs to April 1955, and again from January 1957
  • Decker, General George H., USA, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; Commander, United States Forces in Korea; and Commanding General, Eighth United States Army in Korea, from July 1957
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Ambassador to France to January 1957; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from March 1957
  • Dodge, Joseph M., Special Assistant to the President and Chairman of the Council on Foreign Economic Policy
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Finn, Richard B., Officer in Charge of Japanese Affairs, Department of State, to February 1956; thereafter Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Fujiyama, Aiichiro, Japanese Foreign Minister from July 1957
  • Funada, Naka, Director of the Japanese National Defense Agency, November 1955–December 1956
  • George, Walter F., Democratic Senator from GEORGE; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee to January 1957
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Goodpaster, Brigadier General Andrew J., USA, White House Staff Secretary
  • Gray, Gordon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1955–February 1957; Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization from March 1957
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President
  • Hatayoma, Ichiro, Prime Minister of Japan to December 1956
  • Hemmendinger, Noel, Deputy Director of the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, from January 1955
  • Henderson, Loy W., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration from January 1955
  • Hensel, H. Struve, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs to July 1955
  • Herter, Christian A., Consultant to the Secretary of State, January–February 1957; thereafter Under Secretary of State and Chairman of the Operations Coordinating Board
  • Hollister, John B., Consultant to the Secretary of State, May–July 1955; thereafter Director of the International Cooperation Administration
  • Hoover, Herbert J., Under Secretary of State to February 1957
  • Horsey, Outerbridge, Minister and Counselor of Embassy in Japan from April 1956
  • Howe, Fisher, Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from March 1956
  • Hull, General John E., USA, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; Commander in Chief, Far East; and Governor of the Ryukyu Islands to February 1955
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury, January 1955–July 1957
  • Ichamada, Hisato, Japanese Finance Minister to December 1956 and again from July 1957
  • Iguchi, Sadao, Japanese Ambassador to the United States to February 1956
  • Ikeda, Hayato, Secretary-General of the Liberal Party in Japan to November 1955; Minister of Finance, December 1956–July 1957
  • Ingersoll, Vice Admiral Stuart H., USN, Commander of the Seventh Fleet, December 1955–January 1957; Commander of the Taiwan Defense Command, December 1955–July 1957
  • Ishibashi, Tanzan, Japanese Minister of Trade and Industry to December 1956; Prime Minister and Director of the National Defense Agency, December 1956–February 1957
  • Jones, Howard P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Economic Affairs, July 1955–April 1957; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Kishi, Nobusuke, Secretary-General of the Japanese Democratic Party to November 1955; Secretary of the Liberal Democratic Party, April 1956–February 1957; Foreign Minister, December 1956–July 1957; Prime Minister from February 1957
  • Kodaki, Akira, Director of the Japanese National Defense Agency, February–July 1957
  • Kono, Ichiro, Japanese Minister of Agriculture and Forestry to December 1956; Director of the Administrative Management Agency, November 1955–December 1956; Director of the Economic Planning Agency from July 1957
  • Lamb, Richard H., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Japan to January 1957; First Secretary, January–September 1957; thereafter Chief of the Northeast Asia Branch of the Division of Research for the Far East, Department of State
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., USA, Commanding General, United States Army Forces, Far East and Eighth United States Army, April–June 1955; Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; Commander in Chief, Far East; and Governor of the Ryukyu Islands, June 1955–July 1957; thereafter Vice Chief of Staff of the Army
  • Leonhart, William, member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from January 1955; also Alternate Department of State Representative on the National Security Council Planning Board from February 1957
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Counselor of the Department of State to December 1956; Ambassador to Japan from February 1957
  • Macmillan, Harold, British Minister of Defense to April 1955; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, April–December 1955; Chancellor of the Exchequer, December 1955–January 1957; thereafter Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury
  • Martin, James V., Consul in Fukuoka, Japan, to 1956; thereafter Officer in Charge of Japanese Affairs in the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Matsumoto, Takizo (Frank), Japanese Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary to December 1956
  • McCardle, Carl W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs to March 1957
  • McClurkin, Robert J., Director of the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, to January 1956
  • Menzies, Robert G., Prime Minister of Australia
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs to May 1956; thereafter Ambassador to Canada
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant White House Staff Secretary
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav Mikhailovich, First Vice Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers and Soviet Foreign Minister to June 1956; Minister of State Control, 1956–1957; Member of the Presidium of the Central Committee of the Soviet Communist Party to 1957
  • Morgan, George A., Counselor of the Embassy in Japan
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Nixon, Richard M., Vice President of the United States
  • Ockey, William C., Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, January–December 1956; thereafter Deputy Director of the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs
  • Ohno, Katsumi, Japanese Vice Foreign Minister from January 1957
  • Parsons, Howard L., Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, from February 1955; Acting Deputy Director from January 1956; Deputy Director, April–October 1956; thereafter Director
  • Parsons, J. Graham, Counselor of Embassy in Japan with personal rank of Minister to May 1956; thereafter Ambassador to Laos
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser of the Department of State to April 1957
  • Prochnow, Herbert V., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, October 1955–November 1956
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to August 1957
  • Randall, Clarence B., Special Assistant to the President and Chairman of the Council on Foreign Economic Policy
  • Rankin, J. Lee, Solicitor General of the United States
  • Raymond, John M., Assistant Legal Adviser for German Affairs, Department of State, to July 1956; Acting Deputy Legal Adviser, July 1956–March 1957; thereafter Deputy Legal Adviser
  • Rhee, Syngman, President of the Republic of Korea
  • Richards, James P., Democratic Representative from South Carolina; Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee to January 1957; thereafter Special Assistant to the President with the personal rank of Ambassador
  • Ridgway, General Matthew B., USA, Chief of Staff of the Army to June 1955
  • Robertson, Reuben B., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense, August 1955–April 1957
  • Robertson, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Special Assistant to the President, 1955
  • Rose, H. Chapman, Under Secretary of the Treasury
  • Sebald, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs to March 1957; thereafter Ambassador to Australia
  • Sherman, William C., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Japan, March 1955–January 1957; thereafter Division of Research for the Far East, Department of State
  • Shigemitsu, Mamoru, Japanese Foreign Minister to December 1956
  • Shima, Shigenobu, Minister at the Japanese Embassy to spring 1957
  • Shimoda, Takezo, Director of the Treaty Bureau in the Japanese Foreign Ministry to 1957; Minister at the Japanese Embassy from spring 1957
  • Shuff, Charles H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1957
  • Smith, General Frederic H., Jr., USAF, Commander, United States Forces in Japan from July 1957
  • Smith, Gerard C., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Atomic Energy Affairs, June 1955–October 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning
  • Snow, Conrad E., Assistant Legal Adviser for Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, and Chairman of the Clemency and Parole Board for War Criminals to June 1956
  • Snyder, Murray, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs
  • Sprague, Mansfield D., General Counsel of the Department of Defense to February 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Steeves, John M., Consul General in Naha, Japan, August 1956–July 1957; thereafter Political Adviser, CINCPAC
  • Streibert, Theodore C., Director of the United States Information Agency
  • Stump, Admiral Felix B., USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific Command, and Commander in Chief, Pacific Fleet
  • Sullivan, Charles A., Director of the Policy Division of the Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Sunada, Shigemasa, Director of the Japanese National Defense Agency
  • Tani, Masayuki, Japanese Ambassador to the United States, March 1956–April 1957
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., USA, Commanding General, United States Army Forces, Far East, and United States Eighth Army, to March 1955; Commander in Chief, Far East Command; Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; and Governor of the Ryukyu Islands, April–June 1955; thereafter Chief of Staff of the Army
  • Tsushima, Juichi, Director of the Japanese National Defense Agency from July 1957
  • Vettel, Thelma E., Chief of Japanese Economic Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, April 1955–September 1956; thereafter Acting Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs
  • Waugh, Samuel C., President of the Export-Import Bank
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense to October 1957
  • Yoshida, Shigeru, Prime Minister of Japan, May 1946–May 1947, and again October 1948–December 1954
  • Young, Kenneth T., Director of the Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, January 1955–April 1956; thereafter Director of the Office of Southeast Asian Affairs