Historical Documents

Volumes

Browse by Administration

The American Republics

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1952–1954, The American Republics, Volume IV


List of Persons

Editors’ Note—The individuals identified below were principal participants in the events covered in this volume. Other officials and individuals not included in the list are identified in footnotes to the text at appropriate places. In general, persons attending but not participating in meetings and those mentioned only in passing have not been identified. Identifications are usually limited to circumstances and positions under reference in this volume. All titles and positions are North American unless otherwise indicated. Wherever possible dates of tenure and the spelling of names follow the information provided in official publications of the countries concerned.

  • Acevedo Alvarez, Eduardo, Uruguayan Minister of Finance from March 1952.
  • Acheson, Dean G., Secretary of State from January 19, 1949 until January 20, 1953.
  • Ackerman, Ralph H., Ambassador in the Dominican Republic from August 27, 1948 until June 11, 1952.
  • Adams, Sherman, Assistant to the President from January 20, 1953.
  • Ageton, Arthur A., Ambassador in Paraguay from September 9, 1954 until April 10, 1957.
  • Alemán Valdes, Miguel, President of Mexico from December 1, 1946 until November 30, 1952.
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Navy from February 4, 1953; Deputy Secretary of Defense from May 3, 1954 until August 4, 1955.
  • Andrade, Víctor, Bolivian Ambassador in the United States from August 1952 until October 1958.
  • Angel De La Campa Y Caraveda, Miguel, Cuban Minister of State from March 1952.
  • Aranha, Oswaldo, Brazilian Minister of Finance from June 1953 until August 1954.
  • Araujo, Antonio Martin, Venezuelan Ambassador in the United States from February 8, 1951 until November 1952.
  • Arbenz Guzmán, Jacobo, President of Guatemala from March 15, 1951 until June 27, 1954.
  • Armour, Norman, Ambassador in Guatemala from October 18, 1954 until May 9, 1955.
  • Armstrong, W. Park, Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary for Intelligence, Department of State, after June 11, 1950.
  • Arosemena, Alcibiades, President of Panama from May 10, 1951 until October 1, 1952.
  • Arosemena Monroy, Carlos Julio, Ecuadoran Minister of National Defense from September 1952 until August 1953.
  • Arroyo Torres, Ledo, Uruguayan Minister of National Defense from March 1952 until October 1954.
  • Atwood, Rollin S., Deputy Director, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, from August 31, 1950; Director after November 11, 1951.
  • Ballivián Rojas, Hugo, Brigadier General, President of Bolivia from May 15, 1951 until April 9, 1952.
  • Barringer, J. Paul, Deputy Director, Office of Transport and Communication Policy, Department of State, from October 3, 1949; Director after July 6, 1952.
  • Barrios Tirado, Guillermo, General, Chilean Minister of Defense until November 1952.
  • Barros Ortiz, Tobías, Chilean Minister of Foreign Affairs from January until June 1954; thereafter Chilean Minister of National Defense.
  • Batista Y Zaldívar, Fulgencio, General, President of Cuba from April 4, 1952 until January 1, 1959.
  • Battle, Lucius D., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State after June 26, 1951; Foreign Affairs Officer in the Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary for Mutual Security Affairs after October 13, 1952; attaché at the Embassy in Denmark after January 30, 1953; First Secretary of the Embassy after July 26, 1954.
  • Beaulac, Willard L., Ambassador in Cuba from September 20, 1951 until August 9, 1953; Ambassador in Chile from November 5, 1953 until May 28, 1956.
  • Belton, William, Officer in Charge of Mexican Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, from July 1952; Officer in Charge of West Coast Affairs, Office of South American Affairs, after August 1954.
  • Bennett, W. Tapley, Jr., Officer in Charge of Central America and Panama Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, after January 16, 1950; Officer in Charge of Caribbean Affairs after July 8, 1951; Deputy Director, Office of South American Affairs, after October 17, 1951; detailed to the National War College in 1954.
  • Benson, Ezra T., Secretary of Agriculture from January 21, 1953 until January 20, 1961.
  • Berckemeyer, Fernando, Peruvian Ambassador in the United States from January 18, 1949 until December 1963.
  • Bernal, José María, Colombian Minister of War from September 1951 until May 1953.
  • Bernbaum, Maurice M., Officer in Charge of North and West Coast Affairs, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, after August 1, 1951; Counselor of Embassy in Venezuela after June 22, 1953.
  • Betancourt, Rómulo, organizer and leader of the Acción Democrática political party in Venezuela; in political exile, 1948–1958.
  • Black, Eugene R., President and Chairman of the Executive Directors of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development from May 19, 1949.
  • Boettner, Luís Oscar, Paraguayan Ambassador in the United States from August 5, 1949 until March 1954.
  • Boggs, Marion W., Coordinator, National Security Council Staff Assistants, 1952; Coordinator, National Security Council Board Assistants, 1953–1954.
  • Bohan, Merwin L., United States Representative on the Inter-American Economic and Social Council, with personal rank of Ambassador, from March 20, 1951; appointed United States Commissioner on the Joint Brazil–United States Commission for Economic Development, August 21, 1952; United States Representative on the Inter-American Economic and Social Council from August 16, 1953.
  • Bolaños, Oscar, Lieutenant Colonel, El Salvadoran Minister of Defense until December 1953.
  • Bolté, Charles L., Lieutenant General, United States Army, Chairman of the Inter-American Defense Board from January 2, 1951 until August 4, 1952.
  • Bowers, Claude G., Ambassador in Chile from September 7, 1939 until September 2, 1953.
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, and State Member of the National Security Council Planning Board from May 18, 1953.
  • Bradley, Omar N., General of the Army, United States Army, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 16, 1949 until August 14, 1953.
  • Brown, Winthrop G., Director, Office of International Materials Policy, Department of State, from November 21, 1951; attaché at the Embassy in the United Kingdom from June 13, 1952; Counselor of Embassy from August 20, 1952; Vice Chairman of the United States Delegation to the Eighth Session of the GATT from September 17, 1953 until October 24, 1953; Deputy Director, Foreign Operations Administration Mission in the United Kingdom, 1954.
  • Brownell, Herbert, Jr., Attorney General of the United States from January 21, 1953 until November 8, 1957.
  • Bruce, David K. E., Ambassador in France until March 10, 1952; Under Secretary of State from April 1, 1952 until January 20, 1953; Consultant to the Secretary of State until February 19, 1953; thereafter, United States Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community.
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador in Argentina from May 8, 1951 until March 12, 1952; Ambassador in Italy from May 7, 1952 until April 3, 1953.
  • Burrows, Charles R., Deputy Director, Office of Regional American Affairs, Department of State, after May 21, 1951; Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, after July 2, 1953; Counselor of the Embassy in the Philippines after August 15, 1954.
  • Cabot, John M., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from February 27, 1953; Ambassador in Sweden after May 6, 1954.
  • Cale, Edward G., Deputy Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, from October 3, 1949; Director, Office of Regional American Affairs, from September 16, 1954 until January 1956.
  • Café Filho, João, Vice President of Brazil until August 24, 1954; President until November 8, 1955.
  • Canessa, Roberto, El Salvadoran Minister for Foreign Relations and Justice until 1955.
  • Carney, Robert B., Admiral, United States Navy, Commander in Chief, United States Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, 1950–1952; Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe, 1952–1953; Chief of Naval Operations and Member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff after August 17, 1953.
  • Castellanos, Daniel, Uruguayan Minister of Foreign Relations as of 1952.
  • Castillo Armas, Carlos, Colonel, President of the Guatemalan Junta from July 8, 1954; President of Guatemala from September 2, 1954 until July 26, 1957.
  • Castro, Héctor David, El Salvadoran Ambassador in the United States from August 1945.
  • Chapin, Selden, Ambassador in Panama from January 22, 1954 until May 29, 1955.
  • Cháves, Federico, President of Paraguay from September 11, 1949 until May 8, 1954.
  • Chiriboga Villagómez, José Ricardo, Ecuadoran Ambassador in the United States from December 1952 until June 1956.
  • Collins, J. Lawton, General, United States Army, Chief of Staff, United States Army, until August 14, 1953; thereafter, United States Representative on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Committee and Standing Group.
  • Corbett, Jack C., Deputy Director, Office of Financial and Development Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, from November 26, 1950; Director after March 27, 1952.
  • Corse, Carl D., Chief of the Commercial Policy Staff, Office of Economic Defense and Trade Policy, Department of State, from October 3, 1949 until January 14, 1955; Chairman, Interdepartmental Committee on Trade Agreements.
  • Craig, Howard A., Lieutenant General, Chairman of the Inter-American Defense Board from February 28, 1953 until March 15, 1955.
  • Cruz-Salazar, José Luis, Guatemalan Ambassador in the United States after August 16, 1954.
  • Culbertson, Paul T., Counselor of Embassy in Mexico from January 8, 1951 until September 8, 1953.
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to the President from January 21 until March 22, 1953; thereafter, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs; member of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953.
  • Daniels, Paul C., Ambassador in Ecuador from May 25, 1951 until July 9, 1953.
  • Dasso, Andrés F., Peruvian Minister of Finance and Commerce until August 1952.
  • Davis, Roy T., Ambassador in Haiti from September 23, 1953 until May 9, 1957.
  • De La Colina, Rafael, Mexican Ambassador in the United States from January 18, 1949 until March 1953.
  • Del Pedregal Herrera, Guillermo, Chilean Minister of Finance from October 1953 until June 1954.
  • De Moya Alonso, Manuel, Brigadier General, Ambassador of the Dominican Republic in the United States from October 1953 until December 1954.
  • Díaz Granados, Manuel, Ecuadoran Minister of Defense until August 1952.
  • Díaz Ordóñez, Virgilio, Secretary of State for Foreign Relations and Worship of the Dominican Republic until March 1953.
  • Dodge, Joseph M., Director of the Bureau of the Budget from January 21, 1953 until April 15, 1954; Special Assistant to the President and Chairman of the Council on Foreign Economic Policy after December 1, 1954.
  • Domínguez Cámpora, Alberto, Uruguayan Minister of Foreign Affairs from March 1951 until March 1952.
  • Dominique, Alexandre, Haitian Secretary of State for Finance from March 1952 until March 1953.
  • Dreier, John C., United States Representative on the Council of the Organization of American States, with personal rank of Ambassador, from January 7, 1951.
  • Duke, Angier B., Ambassador in El Salvador from June 5, 1952 until May 21, 1953.
  • Dulles, Allen W., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until February 26, 1953; thereafter, Director of Central Intelligence.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to the Secretary of State until April 1952; Secretary of State after January 21, 1953.
  • Echandi Jiménez, Mario, Costa Rican Minister for Foreign Affairs until February 1952.
  • Edgerton, Glen E., Major General, United States Army (Retired), President and Managing Director, Export-Import Bank of Washington, 1953–1954.
  • Enciso Velloso, Guillermo, Paraguayan Minister of Finance.
  • Erwin, John D., Ambassador in Honduras from March 14, 1951 until February 28, 1954.
  • Esquivel Arguedas, Mario, Costa Rican Minister for Foreign Affairs from November 1953.
  • Ethéart, Albert, Haitian Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Religion from March 1952 until March 1953.
  • Evans, John W., Deputy Director, Office of International Materials Policy, Department of State, from November 21, 1951; Director from August 4, 1952; Acting Director, Office of Economic Defense and Trade Policy, from May 1, 1954.
  • Facio, Antonio A., Costa Rican Ambassador in the United States from February 9, 1954.
  • Fechteler, William M., Admiral, United States Navy, Chief of Naval Operations from August 16, 1951 until August 17, 1953; thereafter, Commander in Chief of Allied Forces in Southern Europe.
  • Fenner Marín, Oscar, Chilean Minister for Foreign Relations from April until December 1953.
  • Fernandes, Raúl, Brazilian Minister of Foreign Affairs from September 1954.
  • Fernandez Concheso, Aurelio, Cuban Ambassador in the United States from May 14, 1952.
  • Figueres Ferrer, José, President of Costa Rica from November 8, 1953 until May 7, 1958.
  • FitzGerald, Dennis A., Assistant Administrator for Supply, Economic Cooperation Administration (subsequently the Mutual Security Agency), after June 30, 1951; Associate Deputy Director of the Mutual Security Agency (subsequently Foreign Operations Administration) from May 19, 1952; Deputy Director for Operations in the Foreign Operations Administration after October 12, 1953.
  • Fleischmann, Manly, Administrator, Defense Production Administration, 1952.
  • Fleming, Arthur B., Ambassador in Costa Rica from November 20, 1951 until August 7, 1953.
  • Flemming, Arthur S., Director, Office of Defense Mobilization, 1953–1954.
  • Foster, William C., Administrator of the Economic Cooperation Administration from October 1950 to September 1951; Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 1953.
  • Gálvez, Juan Manuel, President of Honduras from January 1, 1949 until November 16, 1954.
  • Gardner, Arthur, Ambassador in Cuba from October 16, 1953.
  • Gaston, Herbert E., President and Managing Director, Export-Import Bank of Washington, until August 1953.
  • Giron, Felipe Antonio, Colonel, Chief of the Guatemalan Air Force, 1951–1952.
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council after January 1950.
  • Glendinning, C. Dillon, Secretary of the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Problems from 1948; Deputy Director, Office of International Finance, Department of the Treasury, 1950; thereafter, Adviser to the Secretary of the Treasury.
  • Gómez, Laureano, President of Colombia from August 7, 1950 until October 31, 1951.
  • Gómez Morales, Alfredo, Argentine Minister of Economic Affairs.
  • Gómez Ruiz, Luís Emilio, Venezuelan Minister for External Relations until December 1952.
  • González, César, Venezuelan Ambassador in the United States from December 12, 1952 until February 1958.
  • González Videla, Gabriel, President of Chile from November 3, 1946 until November 3, 1952.
  • Gudin, Eugenio, Brazilian Minister of Finance from September 1954 until April 1955.
  • Guevara Arze, Wálter, Bolivian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship from April 1952 until January 1956.
  • Guizado Valdes, José Ramón, Panamanian Minister for Foreign Relations from October 1952.
  • Gutiérrez Granier, Federico, Bolivian Minister of Finance from April 1952 until October 1953.
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President after January 21, 1953.
  • Halle, Louis J., Jr., Member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from August 20, 1950.
  • Hardesty, Marion N., Special Assistant to the Director of the Foreign Operations Administration from July 1, 1953; Acting Regional Director, Office of Latin American Operations, Foreign Operations Administration, from February 1, 1954.
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Director of the Mutual Security Agency from November 1951 until January 1953.
  • Hauge, Gabriel, Administrative Assistant and then Special Assistant for Economic Affairs to the President from January 21, 1953.
  • Hensel, H. Struve, General Counsel, Department of Defense, from August 17, 1953 until March 4, 1954; Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs) after March 5, 1954.
  • Herrera, Felipe, Chilean Minister of Finance from June until October 1953.
  • Hibbert, Lucien, Haitian Secretary of State for Finance and National Economy from April 1953 until July 1954.
  • Hill, Robert C., Ambassador in Costa Rica from November 4, 1953 until September 10, 1954; Ambassador in El Salvador from November 4, 1954 until September 21, 1955.
  • Holguín, Juan Uribe, Colombian Minister for Foreign Relations from May 1952 until May 1953.
  • Holland, Henry F., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from March 2, 1954 until September 13, 1956.
  • Hoover, Herbert, Jr., Consultant to the Secretary of State after October 14, 1953; Under Secretary of State after October 4, 1954.
  • Huertematte, Roberto M., Panamanian Ambassador in the United States from October 2, 1951 until February 1955.
  • Hughes, Rowland R., Deputy Director of the Bureau of the Budget from May 1953; Director after April 15, 1954.
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 21, 1953 until July 28, 1957.
  • Ibáñez Del Campo, Carlos, General, President of Chile from November 3, 1952 until November 3, 1958.
  • Jackson, C. D., Special Assistant to the President from February 16, 1953 until March 31, 1954; United States Delegate to the Ninth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, 1954.
  • Jamison, Edward A., Deputy Director, Office of Regional American Affairs, Department of State, from September 14, 1952.
  • Jara, Aníbal, Chilean Ambassador in the United States from February 24, 1953 until February 1955.
  • Johnson, Herschel V., Ambassador in Brazil from July 22, 1948 until May 27, 1953.
  • Jumelle, Clément, Haitian Secretary of State for Finance and National Economy from August 1954 until August 1956.
  • Jumelle, Ducasse, Haitian Secretary of State for Interior, National Defense, and Justice from April 1953 until July 1954.
  • Kalijarvi, Thorsten V., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from September 1, 1953.
  • Kemper, James S., Ambassador in Brazil from August 18, 1953 until January 26, 1955.
  • Key, David Mck., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs from December 18, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from August 25, 1954.
  • Kreps, Kenneth R., Colonel, United States Air Force, Deputy Director of the Executive Office of the Secretary of Defense, Department of Defense, 1951–1952.
  • Kyes, Roger M., Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 2, 1953 until May 1, 1954.
  • Láfer, Horacio, Brazilian Minister of Finance from February 1951 until July 1953.
  • Lara Bustamente, Fernando, Costa Rican Minister for Foreign Affairs from February until November 1953.
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council from 1950 to 1961.
  • Leddy, John M., Director, Office of Economic Defense and Trade Policy, Department of State, from November 21, 1951; Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs after April 15, 1953.
  • Leddy, Raymond G., First Secretary of the Embassy in Venezuela from June 20, 1951; Officer in Charge of Central America and Panama Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, after January 18, 1953.
  • Léger, Jacques, Haitian Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Worship until February 1952; Haitian Ambassador in the United States from April 22, 1952 until December 1955.
  • Liautaud, Pierre, Haitian Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and National Education from April 1953 until July 1954.
  • Linder, Harold F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from February 15, 1951; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from December 12, 1952 until May 15, 1953.
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., United States Representative at the United Nations after January 26, 1953.
  • Lourie, Donold B., Under Secretary of State for Administration from February 16, 1953 until March 5, 1954.
  • Lovett, Robert A., Secretary of Defense until January 20, 1953.
  • Lozano Díaz, Julio, Acting President of Honduras from November 16, 1954; President from December 6, 1954 until October 21, 1956.
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Counselor of Embassy in France until October 15, 1952; Counselor of the Department of State after March 30, 1953.
  • MacDonald, Thomas H., Commissioner, Bureau of Public Roads, Department of Commerce, 1951–1952.
  • Machado, Luis, Cuban Ambassador in the United States until April 1952.
  • Magloire, Paul E., President of Haiti from December 6, 1950 until December 12, 1956.
  • Mann, Thomas C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from November 10, 1950; Counselor of Embassy in Greece from August 2, 1953; Counselor of Embassy in Guatemala from September 16, 1954.
  • Martínez Trueba, Andrés, Chairman of the Uruguayan Council of Government from March 1, 1951; President of Uruguay after March 1, 1952.
  • Martínez Vargas, Ricardo, Bolivian Ambassador in the United States until July 1952.
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until October 11, 1953; Ambassador in the Netherlands from November 25, 1953.
  • McDermott, Michael J., Ambassador in El Salvador from June 25, 1953 until September 28, 1954.
  • McIntosh, Dempster, Ambassador in Uruguay from November 12, 1953 until April 3, 1956.
  • McWilliams, William J., Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until August 19, 1953.
  • Memminger, Robert B., Counselor of Embassy in Panama from September 18, 1952.
  • Mendieta Alvarez, Alberto, Bolivian Minister of Finance after October 1953.
  • Miller, Edward G., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from June 28, 1949 until December 31, 1952.
  • Mills, Sheldon T., Ambassador in Ecuador from August 19, 1954 until April 6, 1956.
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant Staff Secretary in the White House after January 21, 1953.
  • Mora, José A., Uruguayan Ambassador in the United States from March 26, 1951 until August 1956.
  • Moreira Salles, Walther, Brazilian Ambassador in the United States from June 12, 1952 until August 1953.
  • Moreno González, José Antonio, Paraguayan Minister for Foreign Relations and Worship from July 1953.
  • Morgan, Gerald D., Consultant to the President from January until September 1953; Administrative Assistant to the President from September 1953 until February 1955.
  • Morse, True D., Under Secretary of Agriculture after January 29, 1953.
  • Morton, Thruston B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from January 30, 1953 until February 29, 1956.
  • Muccio, John J., Deputy Chairman of the Interdepartmental Committee on Relations with Panama after July 16, 1953.
  • Muniz, João Carlos, Brazilian Ambassador in the United States from October 20, 1953 until June 1956.
  • Murphy, Robert D., Ambassador in Belgium until March 19, 1952; Ambassador in Japan from May 9, 1952 until April 28, 1953; appointed Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs on March 20, 1953; Political Adviser to the United Nations Command on the Korean Armistice Negotiations from April until July 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs after May 31, 1953; Acting Deputy Under Secretary of State in addition to duties as Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs from November 30 until December 18, 1953; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after December 18, 1953.
  • Nash, Frank C., Assistant for International Security Affairs to the Secretary of Defense until February 10, 1953; Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs) until February 28, 1954.
  • Neal, Jack D., Acting Officer in Charge of Mexican Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, from October 17, 1951; Deputy Director, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, after July 6, 1952.
  • Neves Da Fontoura, João, Brazilian Minister of State for Foreign Relations from January 1951 until June 1953.
  • Newbegin, Robert, Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, from August 15, 1954.
  • Nieto Del Río, Félix, Chilean Ambassador in the United States until February 1953.
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until April 1953.
  • Nolan, Charles P., Officer in Charge of Transportation and Communications, Office of Regional American Affairs, Department of State, after January 25, 1951.
  • Nolting, Frederick E., Jr., Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State after October 14, 1951; Acting Special Assistant to the Secretary for Mutual Security Affairs from August 4, 1953; Special Assistant to the Secretary for Mutual Security Affairs from January 4, 1954.
  • Noriega, Zenón, General, Peruvian Minister of War.
  • Nufer, Albert F., Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, from January 17, 1951; Ambassador in Argentina from May 29, 1952 until May 12, 1956.
  • Nyrop, Donald W., Chairman of the Civil Aeronautics Board.
  • Ocampos, Bernardo, Paraguayan Minister of Foreign Affairs until July 1953.
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Assistant to the Secretary of State from January 21, 1953; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from February 21, 1954.
  • Odría Y Amoretti, Manuel A., President of Peru from July 28, 1950 until July 28, 1956.
  • O’Dwyer, William, Ambassador in Mexico until December 6, 1952.
  • Ohly, John H., Assistant Director for Policy and Program Development in the Office of the Director of the Mutual Security Agency after October 14, 1951; Assistant Director for Programs in the Office of the Director of the Mutual Security Agency after April 17, 1952; Deputy to the Deputy for Program Coordination in the Mutual Security Agency after March 23, 1953; Deputy Director for Programs and Planning in the Foreign Operations Administration after October 1, 1953.
  • Ohmans, John L., International Economist, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, after June 25, 1950; Officer in Charge of Costa Rica and Nicaragua Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, after February 1, 1953.
  • Olavarría Bravo, Arturo, Chilean Minister for Foreign Affairs from November 1952 until March 1953.
  • Oreamuno, J. Rafael, Costa Rican Ambassador in the United States from November 21, 1950 until January 1954.
  • Osegueda, Raúl, Guatemalan Minister for Foreign Relations from November 20, 1952 until January 19, 1954.
  • Osorio, Oscar, President of El Salvador from September 14, 1950 until September 14, 1956.
  • Otáñez, Aureliano, Venezuelan Minister for Foreign Relations after December 2, 1952.
  • Overby, Andrew N, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury from January 24, 1952 until February 28, 1957.
  • Pace, Frank, Jr., Secretary of the Army until January 21, 1953.
  • Padilla Nervo, Luis, Mexican Secretary for Foreign Relations from December 1, 1952.
  • Paz, Hipólito Jesús, Argentine Ambassador in the United States from August 10, 1951 until October 1956.
  • Paz Estenssoro, Victor, President of Bolivia from April 16, 1952 until August 6, 1956.
  • Pereira, Tomás Romero, Provisional President of Paraguay, May 8 to August 15, 1954.
  • Pérez Jiménez, Marcos, Chief of the General Staff of the Venezuelan Ministry of Defense and Member of the Junta Militar de Gobierno until December 1952; Provisional President of Venezuela from December 2, 1952 until April 19, 1953; thereafter, President.
  • Perón, Juan Domingo, President of Argentina until September 22, 1955.
  • Peurifoy, John E., Ambassador in Guatemala from November 4, 1953 until October 2, 1954.
  • Pheiffer, William T., Ambassador in the Dominican Republic from June 29, 1953 until June 2, 1957.
  • Phelps, Phelps, Ambassador in the Dominican Republic from July 29, 1952 until May 30, 1953.
  • Pittaluga, Fructuoso, Uruguayan Minister for Foreign Relations.
  • Plaza Lasso, Galo, President of Ecuador until September 1, 1952.
  • Ponce, L. Neftalí, Ecuadoran Minister for Foreign Affairs until August 1952.
  • Prat Echaurren, Jorge, Chilean Minister of Finance from June 1954 until January 1955.
  • Prío Soccarás, Carlos, President of Cuba until March 10, 1952.
  • Radford, Arthur W., Admiral, United States Navy, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff after August 15, 1953.
  • Radius, Walter A., Director of the Management Staff, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration, from July 1952; Operations Coordinator in the Office of the Under Secretary of State from September 14, 1953 until November 4, 1954; thereafter, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs.
  • Randall, Clarence B., Chairman of the President’s Commission on Foreign Economic Policy, 1953–1954; thereafter Special Assistant to the President for Foreign Economic Policy.
  • Randall, Harold M., Counselor of Embassy for Economic Affairs in Mexico after January 19, 1950; Counselor of Embassy for Economic Affairs in Cuba after April 15, 1952.
  • Rankin, J. Lee, Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Legal Counsel, Department of Justice, 1953.
  • Ráo, Vicente, Brazilian Minister of State for Foreign Relations from July 1953 until August 1954.
  • Remón Cantera, José Antonio, President of Panama from October 1, 1952 until January 3, 1955.
  • Remorino, Jerónimo, Argentine Minister of Foreign Relations after June 28, 1951.
  • Restrepo-Jaramillo, Cipriano, Colombian Ambassador in the United States from June 5, 1951 until August 3, 1953.
  • Ridgway, Matthew B., General, United States Army, Commander in Chief, Far East, and Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, until May 1952; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, from June 1952 until May 1953; Chief of Staff, United States Army, after August 15,1953.
  • Robinson, Hamlin, Assistant Chief, Investment and Economic Development Staff, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, after October 30, 1949; Special Assistant, Office of Financial and Development Policy, 1953.
  • Roddan, Edward L., Ambassador in Uruguay from December 27, 1951 until October 12, 1953.
  • Rojas Pinilla, Gustavo, General, President of Colombia from June 13, 1953 until May 10, 1957.
  • Rosseti, Juan B., Chilean Minister of Finance from November 1952 until June 1953.
  • Rubottom, Roy R., Jr., Officer in Charge of Mexican Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, from November 14, 1951; Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, after June 22, 1952; First Secretary and Consul in the Embassy in Spain after June 5, 1953; Counselor of Embassy and Deputy Chief of the Foreign Operations Mission, after October 21, 1954.
  • Ruiz Cortines, Adolfo, President of Mexico from December 1, 1952 until November 30, 1958.
  • Salazar Gatica, Carlos, Guatemalan Minister of Foreign Relations after July 5, 1954.
  • Saltzman, Charles E., Under Secretary of State for Administration from June 28 until December 31, 1954.
  • Sánchez, José Angel, Colonel, Guatemalan Minister of Defense until July 1954.
  • Sánchez Arango, Aureliano, Cuban Minister of State until March 1952.
  • Schaetzel, J. Robert, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Afairs until August 15, 1954.
  • Schwartz, Harry H., member of the Polícy Planning Staff, Department of State, State Representative on the National Security Council Planning Board from May 1953 until March 1954.
  • Schneider, J. Thomas, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs, 1952–1953.
  • Schoenfeld, Rudolf E., Ambassador in Guatemala until October 19, 1953; Ambassador in Colombia from January 28, 1954 until January 26, 1955.
  • Scott, Walter K., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Administration until March 21, 1954; thereafter, Director, Executive Secretariat.
  • Sevilla Sacasa, Guillermo, Nicaraguan Ambassador in the United States.
  • Sevilla Sacasa, Oscar, Nicaraguan Minister for Foreign Affairs.
  • Shaw, George P., Ambassador in El Salvador from August 23, 1947 until April 25, 1952; Ambassador in Paraguay from July 1, 1952 until October 31, 1953.
  • Sibert, Edwin L., Brigadier General, United States Army, Director of Staff, Inter-American Defense Board, until April 24, 1952.
  • Siracusa, Ernest V., Officer in Charge of Central America and Panama Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, from July 8, 1951; Second Secretary and Consul in the Embassy in Argentina after September 19, 1952; First Secretary after March 1, 1954.
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligence from October 7, 1950; Under Secretary of State from February 9, 1953 until October 1, 1954.
  • Snyder, John W., Secretary of the Treasury and Chairman of the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Problems until January 1953.
  • Somoza García, Anastasio, President of Nicaragua from May 1, 1951 until September 29, 1956.
  • Sosa Molina, José Humberto, Argentine Minister of Defense.
  • Sourdis, Evaristo, Colombian Minister for Foreign Relations from June 1953 until September 1956.
  • Southard, Frank A., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Treasury; United States Executive Director, International Monetary Fund.
  • Spalding, Hobart A., Intelligence Adviser, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, 1952–1953.
  • Sparks, Edward J., Ambassador in Bolivia from June 13, 1952 until October 29, 1954; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from December 5, 1954.
  • Spencer, George O., Reports and Intelligence Adviser, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, after August 5, 1951; Special Assistant for Inter-American Military Assistance Affairs, 1954.
  • Staats, Elmer B., Executive Officer of the Operations Coordinating Board, 1953–1954.
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director of the Mutual Security Agency after January 20, 1953; Director of the Foreign Operations Administration after August 1, 1953.
  • Stevens, Robert T., Secretary of the Army from February 4, 1953 until July 20, 1955.
  • Stinebower, Leroy D., Director, Office of Financial and Development Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State.
  • Stow, David, Administrative Assistant to the President, 1949–1953.
  • Strauss, Lewis L., Rear Admiral, United States Navy, Special Assistant to the President on Atomic Energy Matters after March 9, 1953; Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission after July 2, 1953.
  • Stroessner, Alfredo, General, President of Paraguay after August 15, 1954.
  • Suárez Flamerich, Germán, President of the Government Junta in Venezuela until December 3, 1952.
  • Tello, Manuel, Mexican Secretary for Foreign Affairs from August 1951 until December 1952; Ambassador in the United States after March 18, 1953.
  • Tewksbury, Howard H., Ambassador in Paraguay from January 9, 1951 until February 16, 1958.
  • Thomas, Charles S., Secretary of the Navy after May 3, 1954.
  • Thomen, Luis Francisco, Ambassador of the Dominican Republic in the United States until September 1953.
  • Thorp, Willard L., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until November 15, 1952.
  • Tittmann, Harold H., Jr., Ambassador in Peru from September 27, 1948 until March 30, 1955.
  • Toriello Garrido, Guillermo, Guatemalan Ambassador in the United States from September 1952 until May 1954; Guatemalan Minister of Foreign Affairs, January–July 1954.
  • Trujillo Molina, Héctor B., Generalissimo, President of the Dominican Republic after August 16, 1952.
  • Trujillo Molina, Rafael L., Generalissimo, President of the Dominican Republic until August 16, 1952; Secretary of State for Foreign Relations, March–August 1953.
  • Ulate Blanco, Otilio, President of Costa Rica from November 8, 1949 until November 8, 1953.
  • Urdaneta Arbelaez, Ròberto, Acting President of Colombia from October 31, 1951 until June 13, 1953.
  • Valenzuela, J. Edgardo, Honduran Minister for Foreign Relations.
  • Vandenberg, Hoyt S., General, United States Air Force, Chief of Staff of the United States Air Force intil June 29, 1953.
  • Vargas, Getúlio Dornelles, President of Brazil from January 31, 1951 until August 24, 1954.
  • Velasco Ibarra, José María, President of Ecuador from September 1, 1952 until August 31, 1956.
  • Vernon, Raymond, Deputy Director, Office of Economic Defense and Trade Policy, Department of State, after November 21, 1951.
  • Wailes, Edward T., Chief Inspector of the Foreign Service Inspection Corps from June 4, 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Administration from May 26, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for Personnel and Administration from March 26, 1954; Ambassador to South Africa after September 15, 1954.
  • Walsh, Robert L., Major General, United States Air Force, Chairman of the Inter-American Defense Board from August 4, 1952 until February 28, 1953.
  • Warren, Fletcher, Ambassador in Venezuela from November 21, 1951 until March 24, 1956.
  • Waugh, Samuel C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs after June 5, 1953.
  • Waynick, Capus M., Ambassador in Colombia from August 23, 1951 until September 21, 1953.
  • Webb, James E., Under Secretary of State until February 29, 1952.
  • Webster, Robert M., Major General, United States Army, Chairman of the United States Delegation to the Inter-American Defense Board, 1953–1954.
  • Weeks, Sinclair, Secretary of Commerce from January 21, 1953 until November 10, 1958.
  • Welch, Rolland, Deputy Director, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, after August 23, 1954.
  • Wellman, Harvey R., Acting Officer in Charge of Caribbean Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, from October 17, 1951; Officer in Charge of Caribbean Affairs after March 28, 1954.
  • Wells, Milton K., Adviser on Security Council and General Assembly Affairs to the United States Mission at the United Nations from June 30, 1952.
  • Whelan, Thomas E., Ambassador in Nicaragua from November 3, 1951 until March 22, 1961.
  • White, Francis, Ambassador in Mexico from April 28, 1953.
  • Whitman, Ann C., personal secretary to President Eisenhower from January 21,1953.
  • Wiley, John C., Ambassador in Panama from July 25, 1951 until November 27, 1953.
  • Willauer, Whiting, Ambassador in Honduras from March 5, 1954 until March 24, 1958.
  • Willis, George H., Director, Office of International Finance, Department of the Treasury.
  • Wilson, Charles Edward, Director, Office of Defense Mobilization, until January 28, 1953.
  • Wilson, Charles Erwin, Secretary of Defense after January 28, 1953.
  • Woodward, Robert F., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from May 25, 1953; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from August 2, 1953; appointed Ambassador in Costa Rica September 25, 1954, presented credentials December 3, 1954.
  • Yrarrázaval Concha, Eduardo, Chilean Minister of Foreign Affairs from June 1951 until July 1952.