Jonathan Russell (1771-1832)

    Non-career appointee
    State of Residence: Rhode Island

    1. Chargé d'Affaires (France)
      Appointed: November 5, 1810
      Termination of Mission: Superseded November 17, 1811
      • Commission not of record, but enclosed with an instruction of this date. Received his commission about Feb 13, 1811; was not issued a letter of credence, but continued his official relations with the Government of France begun in Sep. 1810 as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim.
    2. Chargé d'Affaires (United Kingdom)
      Appointed: July 27, 1811
      Presentation of Credentials: November 15, 1811
      • Commission (issued during a recess of the Senate) not of record, but enclosed with an instruction of Jul 27, 1811.
    3. Minister Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
      Appointed: January 18, 1814
      Presentation of Credentials: April 29, 1818
      Termination of Mission: Left post October 22, 1818
      • An earlier nomination of May 29, 1813 had been rejected by the Senate. Served at the court of Sweden and Norway; resident at Stockholm.