Charles Payson (-1913)

    Non-career appointee
    States of Residence: Massachusetts, New York

    1. Third Assistant Secretary of State
      Appointed: June 11, 1878
      Entry on Duty: June 22, 1878
      Termination of Appointment: June 30, 1881
    2. Chargé d'Affaires (Denmark)
      Appointed: June 30, 1881
      Presentation of Credentials: August 12, 1881
      Termination of Mission: Left post February 23, 1882
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Oct 29, 1881.