Anthony Dryden Marshall (1924–2014)

    Non-career appointee
    State of Residence: New York

    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Madagascar)
      Appointed: December 15, 1969
      Presentation of Credentials: January 6, 1970
      Termination of Mission: Left post. June 6, 1971
      • Commissioned to the Malagasy Republic. Departure requested by Government of the Malagasy Republic, June 1, 1971.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Trinidad and Tobago)
      Appointed: February 15, 1972
      Presentation of Credentials: February 22, 1972
      Termination of Mission: Left post. December 27, 1973
    3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Kenya)
      Appointed: December 19, 1973
      Presentation of Credentials: January 22, 1974
      Termination of Mission: Left post. April 26, 1977
      • Also accredited to the Seychelles; resident at Nairobi.
    4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Seychelles)
      Appointed: June 30, 1976
      Presentation of Credentials: July 1, 1976
      Termination of Mission: Left Nairobi April 26, 1977
      • Also accredited to Kenya; resident at Nairobi. The Consulate at Victoria was opened on Apr 1, 1976, and elevated to Embassy status on Jul 1, 1976, with Gregory Matson as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim.