Charles Calmer Hart (1878–1956)

    Non-career appointee
    State of Residence: District of Columbia

    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Albania)
      Appointed: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on December 17, 1925. May 27, 1925
      Presentation of Credentials: Reaccredited when Albania became a monarchy; presented new credentials December 13, 1928. August 1, 1925
      Termination of Mission: Left post. December 12, 1929
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Iran)
      Appointed: November 12, 1929
      Presentation of Credentials: February 9, 1930
      Termination of Mission: Left post. October 31, 1933
      • Commissioned to Persia.