James Bruce Engle (1919–)

    Foreign Service Officer
    State of Residence: District of Columbia

    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Benin)
      Appointed: July 23, 1974
      Presentation of Credentials: November 26, 1974
      Termination of Mission: Left post. February 15, 1976
      • Commissioned to Dahomey. Note: From 1976 to 1983, each of the following officers served as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim for more than a year: W. Kenneth Thompson (Aug. 1976-Aug. 1978), John S. Davidson (Sep. 1978-May 1980), James R. Bullington (Jun 1980-Jul 1982), and Charles H. Twining, Jr. (Jul1982-Oct. 1983).