Mercer Cook (1903–1987)

    Non-career appointee
    States of Residence: District of Columbia, Illinois

    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Niger)
      Appointed: June 22, 1961
      Presentation of Credentials: August 2, 1961
      Termination of Mission: Left post. May 30, 1964
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Senegal)
      Appointed: July 9, 1964
      Presentation of Credentials: August 29, 1964
      Termination of Mission: Left post. July 1, 1966
      • Also accredited to The Gambia; resident at Dakar.
    3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Gambia, The)
      Appointed: May 18, 1965
      Presentation of Credentials: August 9, 1965
      Termination of Mission: Left Dakar July 1, 1966
      • Also accredited to Senegal; resident at Dakar. During Cook’s tenure as non-resident Ambassador, the Embassy in Bathurst (now Banjul) was established Sep 9, 1965, with John G. Gossett as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim.