William Richards Castle (1878-1963)

    Non-career appointee
    State of Residence: District of Columbia

    1. Assistant Secretary of State
      Appointed: February 26, 1927
      Entry on Duty: April 2, 1927
      Termination of Appointment: December 13, 1929
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Japan)
      Appointed: December 11, 1929
      Presentation of Credentials: January 24, 1930
      Termination of Mission: Left Japan May 27, 1930
    3. Assistant Secretary of State
      Appointed: June 4, 1930
      Entry on Duty: July 1, 1930
      Termination of Appointment: April 1, 1931
    4. Under Secretary of State
      Appointed: April 1, 1931
      Entry on Duty: April 2, 1931
      Termination of Appointment: March 5, 1933
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 17, 1931.