James Brown (1766-1835)

    Non-career appointee
    States of Residence: Kentucky, Louisiana

    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (France)
      Appointed: December 9, 1823
      Presentation of Credentials: April 13, 1824
      Termination of Mission: Had farewell audience June 28, 1829
    2. Chargé d'Affaires (Portugal)
      Appointed: August 1, 1849
      Presentation of Credentials: October 18, 1849
      Termination of Mission: Left post August 19, 1850
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Mar 18, 1850.