William Bodde Jr. (1931-)

    Foreign Service Officer
    State of Residence: Maryland

    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Tuvalu)
      Appointed: June 30, 1980
      Presentation of Credentials: October 7, 1980
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva August 15, 1981
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Tonga, and Kiribati; resident at Suva.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Tonga)
      Appointed: June 30, 1980
      Presentation of Credentials: September 18, 1980
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva August 15, 1981
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Tuvalu, and Kiribati; appointed Minister to Kiribati, Sep 26, 1980; resident at Suva.
    3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Fiji)
      Appointed: June 30, 1980
      Presentation of Credentials: August 12, 1980
      Termination of Mission: Left post. August 15, 1981
      • Also accredited to Tonga and Tuvalu; nominated Jun 13, 1980 as Minister to Kiribati; resident at Suva.
    4. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Kiribati)
      Appointed: September 26, 1980
      Presentation of Credentials: January 20, 1981
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva August 15, 1981
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Tonga, and Tuvalu; resident at Suva. No mission has been established at Parawa. On Aug 12, 1980, the United States and Kiribati agreed to establish diplomatic relations on the Ambassadorial level.
    5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Marshall Islands)
      Appointed: June 27, 1990
      Presentation of Credentials: August 6, 1990
      Termination of Mission: Left post. June 28, 1992