[Page XXIX]

Persons

  • Abd al-Baqi, Murthatha Said, Iraqi Foreign Minister until June 23, 1974
  • Akins, James E., U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia until February 1976
  • Alam, Assadollah, Iranian Minister of Court
  • Amouzegar, Jamshid, Iranian Interior Minister and Iranian Representative to OPEC
  • Ansary, Hushang, Iranian Economic Affairs and Finance Minister
  • Appelbaum, Henry R., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Arafat, Yasser, Chairman, Palestine Liberation Organization’s Central Committee
  • Armstrong, Willis C., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from February 1972 until April 1974
  • al-Assad (Asad), Hafiz, President of Syria
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., (Roy), Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until April 1974; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Aziz, Ahmed, Pakistani Foreign Minister
  • al Bakr (Baqr), Ahmad Hasan, President and Prime Minister of Iraq, Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council, and Secretary General of the Ba’ath Party
  • al-Barzani, Masoud, Kurdish Intelligence Officer, son of Mustafa al-Barzani
  • al-Barzani, Mustafa, Iraqi leader of the Kurdish Democratic Party
  • Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali, President of Pakistan from December 1971
  • Blitgen, Glenn E., Deputy Director, NESA Region, OASD/ISA, Department of Defense
  • Bolster, Archie M., Political Officer at the Embassy in Iran
  • Boumediene, Houari, President of Algeria
  • Brandt, Willy, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until May 1974
  • Brett, Duvall, Major General, USAF, Chief of ARMISH/MAAG Iran from July 1973
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brown, George, General, USAF, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Brown, Gordon S., Office of Fuels and Energy, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State
  • Burns, Arthur H., Chairman of the Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System
  • Butler, Malcolm, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Cannon, James, III, Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
  • Casey, William C., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from February 1973 until March 1974; thereafter President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank
  • Chou En-lai, see Zhou Enlai
  • Clement, Carl, Consul in Khorramshahr, Iran
  • Clements, William P., Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Office of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 1969
  • Colby, William E., Director of Central Intelligence from September 1973
  • Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury from February 1971 until May 1972
  • Connor, James, Secretary to the Cabinet from January 1975; White House Staff Secretary from June 1975
  • Constandy, John, Deputy Inspector General for Foreign Assistance, Department of Defense
  • Coulter, Richard A., Commercial Officer, Economic/Commercial Section, Embassy in Iran
  • Crocker, Ryan C., Vice Consul in Khorramshahr, Iran
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Dickman, Francois M., Director of the Office of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Yemen, and Aden Affairs, Department of State
  • Djerejian, Edward P., Office of Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Donaldson, William H., Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance from November 1973 until May 1974
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence, Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State from October 1973 until February 1975; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from 1975 until 1977
  • Eban, Abba, Israeli Foreign Minister
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs until April 1973
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Executive Secretary of the Department of State until September 1973
  • Elliott, David D., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until December 1975; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 1977
  • Enders, Thomas O., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from June 1974 until December 1975
  • Erofeev, Vladimir, Soviet Ambassador to Iran
  • Escudero, Stanley T., Consular Coordinator of the Embassy in Iran
  • Fahd ibn Abdul al-Aziz al-Saud, Crown Prince and Saudi Deputy Prime Minister from 1975
  • Fahmy, Ismail, Egyptian Foreign Minister from October 1973
  • Faisal ibn Abdul al-Aziz al-Saud, King of Saudi Arabia until his assassination on March 25, 1975
  • Farland, Joseph S., U.S. Ambassador to Iran until March 1973
  • Fish, Howard M., Lieutenant General, Director of the Defense Security Assistance Agency
  • Ford, Gerald R., President of the United States from August 1974
  • Friedersdorf, Max, Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs from 1974 until 1977
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas); Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee until his retirement in December 1974
  • Gammon, Samuel R., Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Gandhi, Indira, Indian Prime Minister
  • Gergen, David, Special Assistant to the President from 1973 until 1974
  • Ghaidan (Gahydan) al Qaysi al-Ani, Saadoun (Sadun), Lieutenant General, Iraqi Interior Minster
  • Ghorbal, Ashraf, Egyptian Ambassador to the United States
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valery, President of France
  • Goodpaster, Andrew J., General, USA, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe until December 1974
  • Grechko, Marshal Andrei, Soviet Defense Minister until April 1976
  • Greenspan, Alan, Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers
  • Griffin, George G.B., Office of Research and Analysis for the Near East and South Asia, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Gromyko, Andrey Andreyevich, Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from June 1976
  • al-Hadithi, Mohammed Sabri, Iraqi Minister of Oil and Minerals until November 1974; thereafter Under Secretary in the Iraqi Foreign Ministry
  • Haig, Alexander M., General, USA, White House Chief of Staff from May 1973 until September 1974
  • Haile Salassie, Emperor of Ethopia
  • Hammadi, Saadun, Iraqi Petroleum Minister until November 1974; thereafter Iraqi Foreign Minister
  • Hays, Wayne, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Pennsylvania)
  • Heck, L. Douglas, Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in Iran from July 1970 until April 1974
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 1973; U.S. Ambassador to Iran from April 1973 until December 1976
  • Hill, Robert C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Hormats, Robert D., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Hoskinson, Samuel M., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Hoveyda, Amir Abbas, Iranian Prime Minister until August 1977
  • Hussein, Saddam al-Tikriti, Vice Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council of Iraq and Assistant Secretary General of the Ba’ath Party
  • Hyland, William G., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from January 1974 until November 1975; thereafter Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until January 1977
  • Ikle, Fred C., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Ingersoll, Robert, Deputy Secretary of State from July 1974 until March 1976
  • Ismail, Hafez, National Security Adviser to Egyptian President Sadat
  • Jackson, Henry M., Senator (D-Washington)
  • Jamieson, L. Kenneth, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Exxon Corporation until his retirement in 1975
  • Janka, Leslie A., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Jarring, Gunnar, United Nations Special Representative for the Middle East
  • Jobert, Michel, French Foreign Minister until 1974
  • Karim, Tayeh Abdul, Iraqi Petroleum Minister from November 1974
  • Katz, Julius L., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from September 1976
  • Kazzar, Nazim, Iraqi Director of Public Security until June 1973
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA, member, National Security Council Staff from January 1970
  • Khalatbari, Abbas, Iranian Foreign Minister from September 1971
  • Khatami, Mohammad, General, Commander of the Imperial Iranian Air Force
  • Khomeini, Ayatollah Ruhollah, exiled Iranian religious leader
  • Killgore, Andrew I., Political Counselor of the Embassy in Iran
  • Killough, T. Patrick, Economic and Commercial Officer, then Acting Principal Officer, U.S. Interests Section in Baghdad, from August until October 1975
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until November 1975; Secretary of State from September 1973 until January 1977
  • Korn, David A., Director of the Office of Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Kosygin, Alexei, Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Kratzer, Myron B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs
  • Laird, Melvin, Secretary of Defense until January 1973
  • Lambrakis, George B., Political Counselor, Embassy in Iran
  • Lee Kuan Yew, Prime Minister of Singapore
  • Leigh, Monroe, Department of State Legal Adviser from December 1974 until January 1977
  • Lord, Winston, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from 1973 until 1977
  • Lowrie, Arthur L., Principal Officer of the Interests Section in Baghdad until September 1975
  • Lundy, Walter A., Jr., Counselor of Embassy for Economic/Commercial Affairs, Economic/Commercial Section, Embassy in Iran
  • Mansoor, Salim Yusuf, Chief of the Iraqi Interests Section in Washington from February 1973
  • Mao Tse-tung, Chairman of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party
  • Marshall, Andy, Director of Net Assessment, Department of Defense
  • Marwan, Ashraf, Adviser to Egyptian President Sadat
  • Maw, Carlyle E., Department of State Legal Adviser until July 1974; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance until September 1976
  • McFarlane, Robert, “Bud,” Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1973 until 1975; Executive Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1975 until 1976; Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1976
  • Meany, George, President of the American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organizations
  • Mehran, Hassan Ali, Iranian Finance Ministry
  • Meir, Golda, Israeli Prime Minister from March 1969
  • Michaud, Michael A.G., Office of Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Miklos, Jack C., Director of the Office of Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until 1974; thereafter, Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in Iran
  • Mina, Parviz, Director of International Affairs, National Iranian Oil Company
  • Mirfendereski, Ahman, Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister until October 1973
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Morgan, Thomas, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Pennsylvania); Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee
  • Naas, Charles W., Director, Office of Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from 1974
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdel, President of Egypt from 1954 until 1970
  • Nassiri (Nasseri), Nematollah, General, Chief of SAVAK and Assistant to the Iranian Prime Minister
  • Neumann, Ronald E., Consul, U.S. Consulate in Tabriz, Iran
  • Niehuss, Rosemary, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 1969 until August 1974
  • Noyes, James H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1971
  • Oakley, Robert B., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Padelford, Edward A., Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Pahlavi, Princess Ashraf, twin sister of the Shah of Iran
  • Pahlavi, Farah Diba, Empress of Iran
  • Pahlavi, Mohammad Reza, Shah of Iran
  • Pearson, James B., Senator (R-Kansas)
  • Percy, Charles B., Senator (R-Illinois)
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary, Department of State, from July 1973 until January 1974
  • Poats, Rutherford M., Executive Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State, from 1976 until 1977; member, National Security Council Staff, from 1978 until 1981
  • Pompidou, Georges, President of France
  • Porter, William J., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, Department of State, from February 1973 until February 1974
  • Proxmire, William, Senator (D-Wisconsin)
  • Qaddhafi, Muammar, Chairman of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council and Commander-in-Chief of the Libyan Armed Forces from September 1969
  • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Staff until 1974
  • Ratliff, Rob Roy, member, National Security Council Staff and Executive Secretary of the 40 Committee
  • al-Rifai, Zaid, Jordanian Foreign Minister
  • Robinson, Charles W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from December 1974 until April 1976; thereafter Deputy Secretary of State from January 1977
  • Rockefeller, David, Chairman of Chase Bank and Director of the Council on Foreign Relations
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Vice President from December 1974
  • Rogers, William D., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from October 1974 until June 1976; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from June until December 1976
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State until September 1973
  • Rouse, John H., Office of Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Rumsfeld, Donald R., White House Chief of Staff from October 1974 until November 1975; thereafter Secretary of Defense until January 1977
  • Rush, Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of State from February 1973 until May 1974; Counselor to the President for Economic Policy until September 1974; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to France
  • Ryan, John D., General, USAF, Chief of Staff of the Air Force
  • al-Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt from September 1970
  • Saffar, Mohammad Hussein al-, Second Secretary of the Iraqi Interests Section
  • Samii, Mehdi, Managing Director, Iranian Plan Organization; also Governor, Central Bank of Iran
  • Saqqaf, Sayyid Omar, Saudi Foreign Minister
  • Saud bin Faisal bin Abdul Aziz, Prince, Saudi Deputy Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council Staff; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1974 until December 1975; thereafter Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research
  • Scali, John A., Representative to the United Nations from February 1973 until June 1975
  • Schiff, Stanley D., Director of the Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Schlesinger, James R., Secretary of Defense from July 1973 until November 1975
  • Schmidt, Helmut, West German Chancellor from May 1974
  • Scotes, Thomas J., Officer in Charge of Iraqi Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Scott, Hugh D., Jr., Senator (R-Pennsylvania)
  • Scowcroft, Brent, Major General, USA, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from April 1973 until November 1975; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 1975 until January 1977
  • Seamans, Robert C., Jr., Secretary of the Air Force from February 1969
  • Seidman, L. William, Assistant to the President for Economic Affairs
  • Shehab, Hammad, Lietenant General, Iraqi Minister of Defense until July 1973
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of the Treasury, and also Assistant to the President from May 1972 until May 1974; concurrently, from December 1972, head of the Council on Economic Policy
  • Sick, Gary, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Simon, William E., Secretary of the Treasury from May 1974 until January 1977
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until February 1974; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until June 1976
  • Sober, Sidney, Director, Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until November 1969
  • Steel, David, Deputy Chairman of British Petroleum until 1975; thereafter Chairman
  • Stempel, John D., Political Counselor, Embassy in Iran
  • Stevens, Ted, Senator (R-Alaska)
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., III, Senator (D-Illinois)
  • Stoltzfus, William A., U.S. Ambassador to Bahrain, Oman, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates from January 1972 until May 1974
  • Suharto, President of Indonesia
  • Sultan bin Abdul-Aziz Al Saud, Prince, Saudi Minister of Defense and Aviation
  • Symington, Stuart, Senator (D-Missouri)
  • Talabani, Jalal, leader of Kurdish revolutionary movement
  • Taqa, Shathel, Iraqi Foreign Minister from June until his death in October 1974
  • Thacher, Nicholas G., U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia until September 1973
  • Toufanian, Hassan, Lieutenant General, Iranian Deputy Minister of War for Armaments
  • Twinam, Joseph W., U.S. Ambassador to Bahrain
  • Uthman, Mahmud, personal representative of Mustafa Barzani; Kurdish Democratic Party official
  • Vest, George S., Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from April 1974
  • Von Marbod, Erich, Defense Representative, Iran
  • Walters, Vernon, Lieutenant General, USA, Deputy Director, Central Intelligence Agency from July 1976
  • Weintraub, Sidney, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Finance and Development
  • Whitlam, Edward Gough, Australian Prime Minister until November 1975
  • Wickham, John A., Jr., Major General, USA, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
  • Williams, Harrison A., Jr., Senator (D-New Jersey)
  • Williamson, General Ellis W., Chief, U.S. Army Mission in Iran/Military Assistance Advisory Group (ARMISH/MAAG) until July 1973
  • Wilson, Samuel, Lieutenant General, USA, Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency
  • Wyatt, Wendell, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Oregon)
  • Yamani, Ahmad Zaki, Saudi Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
  • Zahedi, Ardeshir, Iranian Ambassador to the United States
  • Zarb, Frank, Administrator, Federal Energy Administration from 1974 until 1977
  • el-Zayyat, Mohamed Hassan, Egyptian Foreign Minister until October 1973
  • Zhou Enlai, Premier of the People’s Republic of China until January 1976
[Page XXXVI]