[Page XIX]

Persons

  • Aaron, David, Foreign policy adviser for Vice-Presidential candidate Walter Mondale; Deputy National Security Advisor to President Carter, from 1977 until 1981; National Security Council, Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs
  • Albert, Carl, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Oklahoma); Speaker of the House from 1971 until 1977
  • Anderson, Robert B., Special Representative, Inter-Oceanic Canal Negotiations from 1969 until 1973
  • Arias Madrid, Arnulfo, Former President of Panama
  • Arias Calderon, Jaime “Jimmy” Alberto, attorney; Panamanian negotiating team
  • Barkley, Richard C., Special Assistant to Ambassador at Large Ellsworth Bunker
  • Becker, John P., Office of Panamanian Affairs
  • Bell, Brian, Director, Office of Public Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Bell, S. Morey, Director, Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs/Bureau for Latin America, Department of State/Agency for International Development; deputy negotiator to Ambassador Bunker.
  • Bennett, William Tapley, Jr., Ambassador to the Dominican Republic from 1964 until 1966; Ambassador to Portugal from 1966 until 1969
  • Bergold, Harold “Harry” Earl, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary for European and NATO Affairs, Department of Defense; Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Bloomfield, Richard, Staff Director, NSC Interdepartmental Group for Inter-American Affairs, from 1973; Director of the Office of Policy Coordination, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, from August 1973; Ambassador to Ecuador, from May 1976
  • Bowdler, William G., Ambassador to Guatemala, from October 19, 1971, until August 26, 1973; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, from September 1973 until August 1974; Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, September 1974; Ambassador to South Africa from May 14, 1975
  • Boyd de la Guardia, Aquilino Edgardo, Panamanian Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1962 until 1976; Panamanian Foreign Minister from 1976 until 1977
  • Bray, Charles W., Bureau of Public Affairs, Department of State
  • Brown, George Scratchley, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1, 1974, until June 21, 1978
  • Buchen, Philip W., Counsel to the President from 1974
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador at Large, Department of State from October 11, 1973, until June 30, 1978
  • Bush, George H.W., Head of U.S. Liaison Office in Peking, China, from October 21, 1974, until December 7, 1975; Director of Central Intelligence from January 30, 1976
  • Byrd, Harry F., Senator (I-Virginia)
  • Callaway, Howard H., Secretary of the Army from May 15, 1973, until July 3, 1975
  • Carter Jr., James Earl “Jimmy”, President of the United States from 1977 until 1981
  • Cheney, Richard, Deputy Assistant to the President from 1974 until 1975; Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from November 1975
  • Chester, Geraldeen, Office of Assistant Legal Adviser, Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Clements, William P., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 30, 1973, until January 20, 1977
  • Colladay, Martin G., Lieutenat General, USAF, Vice-Director, Joint Staff, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, from 1972 until 1974; Chief of Staff for Strategic Air Command Headquarters from 1974 until 1975; Deputy Chairman of the NATO Military Committee from 1975
  • Collums, Haley D., Consular Official, Consulate in Ankara, from July 1973 until July 1975; Operations Official, Department of State, from July 1975 until June 1976; Special Assistant to the Secretary from June 1976
  • Campora Demaestre, Hector Jose, President of Argentina from May 25, 1973, until July 12, 1973
  • Conley, J. Patrick, Executive Secretary, Panama Canal Company/Canal Zone Government
  • Corbett, Charles, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Corrigan, Robert Foster, Ambassador to Rwanda from 1972 until 1973; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1973 until 1975
  • Donovan, James, Colonel, USAF, Center for Defense Information
  • Dolvin, Welborn “Tom” G., Lieutenant General, USA, Commanding General IX Corps, Japan from 1972 until 1975; Deputy Negotiator to the Panama Canal Treaty Negotiations from the Department of Defense from 1975 until 1982
  • Drummond, William R., resident of the Canal Zone and treaty opponent
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Affairs, from January 31, 1973, until May 10, 1973; Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State, as of 1974; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from May 14, 1975
  • Eizenstat, Stuart E., Attorney at Powell, Goldstein, Frazier, and Murphy; adviser to President-elect Carter
  • Ellsworth, Robert, Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs, from June 5, 1974, until December 22, 1975
  • Escobar Bethancourt, Romulo, Rector, University of Panama; Panamanian negotiating team
  • Fabrega Velarde, Edwin, adviser to Omar Torrijos; Panamanian negotiating team
  • Facio Segreda, Gonzalo J., Costa Rican Minister of Exterior Relations
  • Fascell, Dante B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Florida) from 1973
  • Feldman, Mark B., Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State from 1973; Acting Legal Adviser from September 1974
  • Flood, Daniel “Dan” John, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Pennsylvania)
  • Ford, Gerald R., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Michigan) and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives until 1973; Vice President of the United States from December 6, 1973, until August 9, 1974; President of the United States from August 9, 1974, until January 20, 1977
  • Fortas, Abe, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court from 1965 until 1969
  • Gammon, Samuel R., III, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary for Administration until July 1973; Deputy Executive Secretary, Executive Secretariat, Office of the Secretary, from July 1973; Acting Executive Secretary from August 1974
  • Goldwater, Barry, Senator (R-Arizona)
  • Gonzalez Vernaza, Gerardo, First Secretary General of the Partido Revolutionario Democratico of Panama; Vice-President of Panama from 1974
  • Gonzalez, Raymond E., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy, Panama
  • Gonzalez-Revilla, Nicolas, Panamanian Ambassador to the United States
  • Granger, Clinton E., Planning and Coordination Officer; then, Acting Director, Planning and Coordination, from August 1974 until September 1976
  • Guthrie, Donald Keith, Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs/Bureau for Latin America, Department of State/Agency for International Development
  • Haig, Alexander M., General, USA, Vice Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army to August 1974; White House Chief of Staff from May 1973 to September 1974; Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command and Supreme Commander, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, from June 1974
  • Hinson, Sherman N., Political Section, U.S. Embassy in Panama
  • Hoffmann, Martin Richard, General Counsel of the Department of Defense from 1974 to 1975; Secretary of the Army from 1975 to 1977
  • Holbrooke, Richard, Campaign Coordinator for National Security Affairs for President-elect Carter
  • Howard, Richard B., Treaty Affairs Officer, Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs/Bureau for Latin America, Department of State/Agency for International Development
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator (D-Minnesota)
  • Hurwitch, Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, ARA, 1969 until August 1973; Ambassador to the Dominican Republic from September 1973 until April 1978
  • Illueca Sibauste, Jorge Enrique, Panamanian negotiating team; Panamanian Ambassador to the United Nations from 1976 until 1981
  • Ingersoll, Robert Stephen, Ambassador to Japan from February 29, 1972 until November 8, 1973; Assistant Secretary for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 8, 1974 until July 9, 1974; Deputy Secretary of State from July 10, 1974 until March 31, 1976
  • Jackson, Henry “Scoop” M., Senator (D-Washington)
  • Jaen, Omar, Panamanian negotiating team
  • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R-New York)
  • Jenkins, Kempton B., Deputy Assistant Director for USSR and Eastern Europe, USIA, until July 1973; Deputy Assistant Secretary for Congressional Relations, from July 1973
  • Johnson, Lyndon Baines, President of the United States from November 22, 1963 until January 20, 1969
  • Jordan, Amos A., Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, April 2, 1974 until June 4, 1974 and December 23, 1975 until May 5, 1976
  • Jorden, William J., Member of the National Security Council staff from 1973 until 1974; Ambassador to Panama from April 1974
  • Jorgensen, Anker, Prime Minister of Denmark
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Secretary of State from September 22, 1973; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until November 3, 1975
  • Koren, Henry L.T., Deputy Undersecretary of the Army in Charge of Panama Affairs from 1971 until 1975
  • Kozak, Michael G., Attorney-Advisor, Office of the Legal Advisor, from September 1973
  • Kubisch, Jack B., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs and U.S. Coordinator of the Alliance for Progress from May 29, 1973, until September 4, 1974; Ambassador to Greece from September 26, 1974, until July 19, 1977
  • Lakas Bahas, Demetrio “Jimmy” Basilio, President of Panama from December 19, 1969 until October 11, 1978
  • Lazar, David, Director, Office of Central American Affairs, Department of State, from 1973 until 1975; member, National Security Council staff, from August 1976
  • Leggett, Robert L., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-California)
  • Lievano Aguirre, Indalecio, Foreign Minister of Colombia from 1974
  • Linowitz, Sol, Attorney at Coudert Brothers; Chairman of the Linowitz Commission on Latin American Relations
  • Lippert, Ludwig E., Colonel, USAF, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Lopez-Guevara, Carlos, former Panamanian Foreign Minister and advisor to the Panamanian negotiating team
  • López Michelsen, Alfonso, President of Colombia from August 7, 1974, until August 7, 1978
  • Low, Stephen, member, National Security Council Staff from 1974 until August 31, 1976; Ambassador to Zambia from August 31, 1976
  • Luers, William H. Political Counselor, Embassy in Venezuela, from March 1973; Deputy Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, from May 1973 until December 1973; Deputy Executive Secretary, Executive Secretariat, Office of the Secretary, from December 1973 until March 1975; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from March 1975 until September 1976; Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from September 1976
  • MacFarlane, Robert “Bud” Carl, Lieutenant Colonel, USMC, Military Assistant to Henry Kissinger, National Security Council Staff, from 1973 until 1976; Special Assistant for National Security Affairs from 1976
  • Mahoney, Michael M., Consular Official, Embassy in Trinidad and Tobago, until April 1974; Consular Official, Embassy in Greece, from April 1974 until October 1975; Office of Policy Planning and Coordination, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, from October 1975
  • Maillaird, William S., member, U.S. House of Representatives, to March 7, 1974; Permanent Representative of the United States to the OAS, from March 7, 1974 to February 1, 1977
  • Mansfield, Michael Joseph, Senator (D-Montana)
  • Marengo, Louis, National Intelligence Officer, Latin America, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Marsh, John O., Assistant Secretary of Defense, Legislative Affairs, from April 17, 1973, until February 15, 1974; Counsel to the President on National Security Issues from August 1974
  • Maynes, George E., Lieutenant Colonel, USA, Military Intelligence
  • McAuliffe, Eugene, V., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from May 6, 1976
  • McGee, Gale W., Senator (D-Wyoming)
  • Meany, George, AFL–CIO President
  • Meyer, Armin, Special Assistant to the Secretary and Coordinator for Combating Terrorism, from March 1973
  • Mondale, Walter, Senator (D-Minnesota) until December 20, 1976; Vice-President of the United States from 1977 until 1981
  • Moorer, Thomas Hinman, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1970 until 1974
  • Morgan, Thomas E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Pennsylvania)
  • Morris, Patrick F., Deputy Director of the Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs/Bureau for Latin America, Department of State/Agency for International Development
  • Nessen, Ronald Howard, White House Press Secretary
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States, January 20, 1969, until August 9, 1974
  • Noriega Moreno, Manuel Antonio, Lieutenant Colonel, Panamanian military figure and Chief of Military Intelligence in Panama
  • Oduber Quirós, Daniel, President of Costa Rica from 1974
  • Parfitt, Harold Robert, Major General, USA, Division Engineer, U.S. Army Engineer Division from 1969 to 1973; Commanding General, United States Army Engineer Center and Commandant, United States Engineer School, from 1973 until 1975; Governor of the Panama Canal Zone from 1975 until 1979
  • Parker, David Stuart, Major General, USA, Governor of the Panama Canal Zone from 1971 to 1975
  • Peet, Ray, Vice Admiral, USN, Director of Defense Security Assistance Agency, Department of Defense, until July 1974; Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Affairs, from January 6, 1974, until April 1, 1974
  • Perez, Carlos Andres, President of Venezuela from March 12, 1974
  • Pezzullo, Lawrence A., Deputy Director, Office of Central American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, from 1973; Special Assistant to Ambassador-at-large Robert J. McCloskey until June 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary for Congressional Relations from February 1975
  • Reagan, Ronald Wilson, Republican Governor of California from 1967 until 1975; Republican candidate for President in 1976
  • Richardson, William B., Office of Congressional Relations, Department of State
  • Robinson, Charles W., Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs, from January 3, 1975, until April 9, 1976; Deputy Secretary of State from April 7, 1976
  • Robles Mendez, Marco Aurelio, Former President of Panama
  • Rogers, William D., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from October 7, 1974, until June 18, 1976; Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs from June 18, 1976, until December 31, 1976
  • Rogers, William P., Member, White House Council on International Economic Policy, to 1973; Secretary of State from January 22, 1969, until September 3, 1973
  • Ryan, Hewson A., Ambassador to Honduras until May 30, 1973; Information Career Minister, USIA, detailed to the Fletcher School for Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, from July 1973 until March 1975; Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, from March 1975
  • Saunders, Harold H., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1975 until 1976; Director of INR from December 1, 1975
  • Sayre, Robert Marion, Ambassador to Panama from October 31, 1969, until March 14, 1974; Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service from November 25, 1975, until May 1, 1978
  • Scali, John, Special Consultant to the President until 1973; Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1973 until 1975
  • Schlesinger, James R., Director of Central Intelligence from February 2, 1973, until July 2, 1973; Secretary of Defense from July 2, 1973, until November 19, 1975
  • Scott, William Lloyd, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Virginia) until January 3, 1973; Senator (R-Virginia) from January 3, 1973 until January 1, 1979
  • Scowcroft, Brent, Major General, USAF, Military Assistant Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1973 until November 3, 1975; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 3, 1975
  • Shlaudeman, Harry W., DCM and Counselor, Embassy in Chile, until 1973; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from 1973 until 1975; Ambassador to Venezuela from May 9, 1975, until May 14, 1976; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from May 14, 1976
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State Advocate General, U.S. Army; Office of the Deputy Undersecretary of the Army in Charge of Panama Affairs
  • Smith, Jeffrey H. Captain, USA, Judge Advocate General, U.S. Army; Office of the Deputy Undersecretary of the Army in Charge of Panama Affairs
  • Snyder, Marion Eugene “Gene,” member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Kentucky)
  • Springsteen, George S., Acting Assistant Secretary of State until August 1973; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from August 1973 until January 1974; Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State, from January 31, 1974, until July 14, 1976; Director of the Foreign Service Institute, from July 14, 1976
  • Storey, Robert G.M., Office of Ambassador at Large Ellsworth Bunker
  • Sullivan, Leonor K., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Missouri)
  • Swett, Trevor “Ted” Jr., Colonel, USA, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Tack, Juan Antonio, Foreign Minister of Panama from 1969 until 1976; Chief Panamanian Negotiator for the Panama Canal Treaties from 1970 until 1976
  • Taylor, T. Elkin, Political Officer, U.S. Embassy in Panama, from 1976
  • Thurmond, James Strom, Senator (R-South Carolina)
  • Torrijos Herrera, Omar Efrain, Military leader of Panama
  • Train, Harry Depue, Vice Admiral, USN, Director of the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from June 1, 1974, until June 30, 1976; Commander of the Sixth Fleet from 1976
  • Vallimarescu, Serban, member, National Security Council staff
  • Vance, Cyrus Roberts, adviser to President-elect Carter on foreign affairs and Secretary of State-designate from 1976
  • Velasquez, Flavio A., Panamanian negotiating team
  • Veysey, Victor Vincent, member, U.S. House of Representatives from California from January 3, 1971 until January 3, 1975; Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works from March 1975 until January 1977
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations
  • Wallace, George, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Wallace, George Corley, Jr., Democratic Governor of Alabama
  • Walters, Vernon A., Acting Director of Central Intelligence from July 2, 1973, until September 4, 1973; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from September 4, 1973, until July 31, 1976
  • Walton, Ben, Office of the Deputy Undersecretary of the Army
  • Ward, David, Chairman, Panama Canal Negotiations Working Group, Department of Defense; Special Representative of the United States for Panama Canal Treaty Negotiations
  • Warren, Raymond, Chief of the Latin America Division of the Central Intelligence Agency
  • Wells, William W., Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Wyrough, Richard R., Senior U.S. Treaty Adviser; Deputy Director, Office of Panamanian Affairs, Department of State from 1975