Learn about the beta

Persons

  • Abrams, General Creighton W., USA, Commander, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1969
  • Behr, Colonel Robert M., USAF, member, Operations Staff for Scientific Affairs, National Security Council
  • Berger, Samuel R., Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam after March 1969
  • Binh, Madame, see Ngyuen Thi Binh
  • Bruce, David K. E., U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom; head of the U.S. delegation to the Paris Peace Talks after July 1, 1970
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 4, 1996
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Vietnam
  • Bui Diem, Republic of Vietnam Ambassador to the United States
  • Butterfield, Alexander, Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Carver, George A., Special Assistant for Vietnamese Affairs to the Director of Central Intelligence
  • Cau Van Vien, General, Chairman, Joint General Staff, Republic of Vietnam Armed Forces
  • Chapman, General Leonard, Marine Corps Commandant
  • Colby, William E., Director, Civil Operations and Rural Development Support, Vietnam
  • Corcoran, Thomas J., Country Director for Laos, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Cushman, Lieutenant General Robert E., Jr., USMC, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence after May 1969
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Doolin, Dennis J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs responsible for East Asia and Pacific affairs
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence, Staff Member, Office of the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1969
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D–Arkansas), Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Godley, G. McMurtrie, Ambassador to Laos after July 24, 1969
  • Goodpaster, Lieutenant General Andrew J., USA, Deputy Commander, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam until April 1969
  • Grant, Lindsey, member, Operations Staff, East Asia Division, National Security Council
  • Green, Marshall, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from May 5, 1969; also Chairman, Special Group on Southeast Asia from May 1970
  • Groton, John G., Prime Minister of Australia
  • Ha Van Lau, Deputy Head of Democratic Republic of Vietnam Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam
  • Habib, Philip C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 1969; thereafter Deputy Head of the U.S. Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam.
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., Colonel and Brigadier General, USA, Senior Military Adviser to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January 1969–June 1970; then Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President
  • Halperin, Morton, Assistant for Programs, National Security Council Staff until September 1969
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Assistant to the President, January 1969–January 1970; thereafter Counselor to the President
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Ambassador at Large; head of the U.S. Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam until January 17, 1969
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Henkin, Daniel Z., Spokesman of the Department of Defense
  • Ho Chi Minh, leader of the Lao Dong Party and President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam until his death on September 3, 1969
  • Holyoake, Sir Keith, Prime Minister of New Zealand
  • Houdek, Robert, Staff Member, Office of the Assistant for National Security Affairs, National Security Council
  • Howe, Jonathan, Lieutenant Commander, USN, member of the Office of the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, 1970
  • Huong, see Tran Van Huong
  • Holdridge, John H., Director, East Asian Division, Operations Staff, National Security Council Staff
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 1969
  • Johnson, Vice Admiral Nels C., USN, Director of the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 7, 1969
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Khiem, see Tran Thien Khiem
  • Kennedy, Colonel Richard T., USA, member, Planning Group, National Security Council Staff
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 20, 1969
  • Kosygin, Aleksei N., Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Ky, Nguyen Cao, Vice President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Ladd, Colonel Jonathan “Fred”, USA, ret., Political/Military Affairs Officer, Political Section, Embassy in Cambodia, in charge of coordinating U.S. military assistance to Cambodia
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense after January 22, 1969
  • Lake, W. Anthony, member, Planning Group, National Security Council Staff
  • Lau, see Ha Van Lau
  • Le Duan, Secretary General of the Lao Dong Party and Senior Member of the Politburo of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam after the death of Ho Chi Minh on September 3, 1969
  • Le Duc Tho, Member of the Politburo of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam and Special Adviser to the DRV Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam
  • Lincoln, George A., Director of the Office of Emergency Preparedness
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, II, Head of the U.S. Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam, January 20–November 20, 1969
  • Lon Nol, Gen., FARK, First Vice President of the Council of Ministers and Minister of Defense of Cambodia; Acting Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense, June 1969; Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense after March 18, 1970
  • Lon Non, Head of the Phnom Penh Police and younger brother of Lon Nol
  • Lord, Winston, member, Planning Group, National Security Council Staff; staff member for United Nations Affairs of the Operations Staff of the NSC until April 1970
  • Lynn, Laurence E., Director, Program Analysis Staff, National Security Council Staff
  • Mai Van Bo, Democratic Republic of Vietnam's Delegate General in France
  • Malik, Adam, Indonesian Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Mansfield, Mike, Senator (D-Montana), Senate Majority Leader
  • Marcos, Ferdinand, President of the Philippines
  • McCain, Admiral John S., Jr., USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Spokesman of the Department of State
  • McConnell, General John P., USAF, Chief of Staff of the Air Force until August 1, 1969
  • McPherson, Lieutenant General John B., USAF, Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General, after January 1969
  • Moor, E. Dean, member, Operations Staff, East Asia Division, National Security Council Staff
  • Moore, Jonathan, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, September 1969–June 1970
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1, 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Morris, Roger, member, Planning Group, National Security Council Staff until April 1970
  • Nelson, William, Director, Office of Asian Affairs, Directorate of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Nguyen Cao Ky, Vice President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Nguyen Minh Vy, Adviser to the Head of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam
  • Nguyen Thi Binh, Head of the Provisional Revolutionary Government's Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Nguyen Xuan Phong, member, Republic of Vietnam Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 1969
  • Oberemko, Valentin, Minister-Counselor of the Soviet Embassy in France
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 24, 1969
  • Pam Dang Lam, Head of the Republic of Vietnam Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam
  • Pedersen, Richard F., Counselor of the Department of State after January 24, 1969
  • Perot, Ross, President and Chief Executive Officer of EDS Corporation
  • Pham Van Dong, Prime Minister of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Pursley, Brigadier General Robert E., USAF, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State until February 14, 1969
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State, January 23, 1969–June 23, 1970; thereafter, Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Rives, Lloyd M., Chargé d'Affaires ad interim at the Embassy in Phnom Penh after August 16, 1969
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 21, 1969
  • Sambaur, see Yem Sambaur
  • Sanson, Robert L., member, Program Analysis Staff, National Security Council Staff
  • Sainteny, Jean, former French official with contacts to the leadership of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Savang Vatthana, King of Laos
  • Sihanouk, Prince Norodom, head of state of Cambodia until March 18, 1970
  • Sirik Matak, Sisowath, First Deputy Prime Minister of Cambodia in Charge of Interior, Order, Security, Education and Religious Affairs August 1969–July 1970; thereafter, Deputy Prime Minister in charge of the Office of the Prime Minister
  • Smith, R. Jack, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Smyser, W. Richard, adviser to the Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam, 1969; member of the Operations Staff, East Asia Division, National Security Council Staff, after 1970
  • Sneider, Richard L., member, Operations Staff, East Asia Division, National Security Council Staff, May 1969–September 1969
  • Souvanna Phouma, Prince, Prime Minister of Laos
  • Suharto, President of Indonesia
  • Sullivan, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from April 1969; also Chairman of the Ad Hoc Group on Vietnam
  • Symington, Stuart, Senator (D-Missouri), Chairman, Subcommittee of U.S. Security Arrangements and Commitments Abroad, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Taylor, Vice Admiral Rufus L., USN, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until February 1, 1969
  • Thanat Khoman, Foreign Minister of Thailand
  • Thanom Kittikachorn, Prime Minister and Minister of Defense of Thailand
  • Thieu, Nguyen Van, President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Thompson, Sir Robert, British counterinsurgency expert
  • Tran Buu Kiem, member of the Provisional Revolutionary Government's Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks
  • Tran Thien Khiem, Prime Minister of the Republic of Vietnam until late 1969
  • Tran Van Huong, Prime Minister of the Republic of Vietnam after late 1969
  • Trueheart, William C., Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until September 1969
  • Unger, Leonard, Ambassador to Thailand
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Deputy Head of the U.S. Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam until January 20; thereafter, adviser to the talks until February 1969
  • Vang Pao, Gen., RLA, Commander of Military Region II and leader of the Hmong (Meo) forces
  • Vo Nguyen Giap, General, PAVN, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense, Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Vien, see Cao Van Vien
  • Vogt, Lieutenant General John W., Jr., USAF, Director for Operations, Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Vy, see Nguyen Minh Vy
  • Walters, Brigadier General Vernon, USA, Senior Defense Attaché to France
  • Walsh, Lawrence E., Deputy Head of the Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam, January 20–November 21, 1969
  • Ware, Richard A., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Watts, William, Staff Secretary of the National Security Council Secretariat until April 1970
  • Westmoreland, General William C., USA, Army Chief of Staff
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Xuan Thuy, Head of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam
  • Yem Sambaur, Cambodian Minister of Justice, October 1969; Deputy Prime Minister in Charge of Justice, Health, Social Affairs, Labor, Land Development, and Parliamentary Affairs in March 1970; also Foreign Minister in April 1970
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., Press Secretary to President Nixon
  • Zorin, Valerian, Soviet Ambassador to France