Persons

  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State January 30, 1962–September 30, 1966
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until October 1966; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, November 1966–June 1968
  • Beach, General Dwight E., USA, Commanding General United States Eighth Army, Commander U.S. Forces, Korea, and Commander-in-Chief of United Nations Command, Korea, 1965–1966
  • Berger, Samuel D., Ambassador to Korea until July 10, 1964; Deputy Assistant Secretary for Far Eastern (later East Asian and Pacific) Affairs, July 1965–January 1968; Director of the Korean Task Force, January–February 1968
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1968
  • Bonesteel, General Charles H., III, Commanding General, United States Eighth Army, Commander U.S. Forces, Korea, and Commander in Chief of United Nations Command after 1966
  • Brown, Winthrop G., Ambassador to Korea July 31, 1964–June 10, 1967; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs; also member and Director of the Korean Task Force, February 1968
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs November 1963–February 1966
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until March 14, 1964, thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs (as of November 1, 1966, title changed to Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs)
  • Chang Chang-kuk, Chairman of the Republic of Korea Joint Chiefs of Staff from April 1965
  • Choe Kyu-ha (Ch'oe Kyu-ha, Choi Kyu-hah), Republic of Korea Foreign Minister from June 1967
  • Ch'oe Yong-hui (Choe Yong-hui), Republic of Korea Minister of Defense from February 27, 1968
  • Choi Doo Sun (Ch'oe Tu-son), Republic of Korea Prime Minister until May 1964
  • Choi Gyu-ha, Korean Special Envoy to Japan after February 1964
  • Chong Il-kwon (Chung Il-kwon), Republic of Korea Prime Minister from May 1964; concurrently served as Foreign Minister from May to July 1964 and again from December 1966 to June 1967
  • Chong Il-yong, Republic of Korea Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs after September 1964
  • Christian, George, Press Secretary to President Johnson from February 1, 1967
  • Clifford, Clark, Secretary of Defense March 1, 1968–January 29, 1969
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Enthoven, Alain, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Analysis, after September 10, 1965
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States, 1953–1961
  • Fearey, Robert A., Acting Director, Office of for East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, until May 1965; Deputy Director, Office of Asian Communist Affairs, May 1965–July 1966
  • Fleck, Benjamin A., First Secretary and Political Officer of the Embassy in Korea until August 1964; Officer-in-Charge of Korean Affairs, Bureau of East Asian Affairs after September 1965; Country Director for Korea, June 1966–May 1968
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Representative to the United Nations, June 1965–June 1968
  • Goodpaster, Lieutenant General Andrew J., USA, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1966; Director of the Joint Staff August 1,1966–March 31, 1967
  • Green, Marshall, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until June 4, 1965, thereafter Ambassador to Indonesia.
  • Gromyko, Andrei M., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Habib, Philip C., Counselor for Political Affairs, Embassy in Korea until June 6, 1966; Political Officer, Embassy in Vietnam, until April 1967; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs after June 1967
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, Department of State until March 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director for Plans until April 1965, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, April 29, 1965–June 30, 1966; thereafter Director of Central Intelligence
  • Howze, General Hamilton H., USA, Commanding General, United States Eighth Army, Commander U.S. Forces, Korea, and Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, Korea, 1963–July 1965
  • Ikeda, Hayato, Japanese Prime Minister until November 1964
  • Jenkins, Alfred LeS., staff member of the National Security Council from July 1966
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 1964; Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1964–September 1965; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1965–October 1965; Ambassador to Japan after November 1966
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Under Secretary of State, Department of State September 30, 1966–January 20, 1969
  • Kim Chong-O (Kim Chong-Oh), Chairman of the Republic of Korea Joint Chiefs of Staff April 1964–April 1965
  • Kim Chong-pil (Kim Chong-p'il), member of the Republic of Korea National Assembly and Chairman of the Korean Democratic Republican Party
  • Kim Chung Yul (Kim Chong-yol), Republic of Korea Ambassador to the United States until October 1967
  • Kim Dong-Jo (Kim Tong-jo, Kim Tong-cho), Republic of Korea Ambassador to the United States after November 1967
  • Kim Hyon-chol, adviser to President Pak Chong-hui
  • Kim Hyong-uk, Director of the Republic of Korea Central Intelligence Agency
  • Kim Il-Sung, Premier of the People's Republic of Korea
  • Kim Song-un (Kim Sung-eun), Republic of Korea Minister of National Defense until February 27, 1968; thereafter Special Assistant to the President for Defense Matters
  • Kim Tong-cho, Republic of Korea Ambassador to Japan
  • Komer, Robert W., staff member of the National Security Council Staff until September 1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, October 1965–March 1966; Special Assistant to the President March 1966–May 1967
  • Kosygin, Alexi N., Vice Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers until October 15, 1964; thereafter Chairman of the Council
  • Lathram, L. Wade, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy in Korea after September 1968
  • Lee Ton-won (Yi Tong-won, Lee Dong-won), Republic of Korea Foreign Minister until May 1964; and July 1964–December 1966
  • McConnell, General John P., USAF, Chief of Staff of the Air Force after February 1, 1965
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968
  • McNaughton, John T., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1964–July 19, 1967
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas J., USN, Chief of Naval Operations after August 1, 1967
  • Nitze, Paul H., Deputy Secretary of Defense after July 1, 1967
  • Norred, Christopher A., Jr., Officer in Charge Korean Affairs, Bureau of East Asian Affairs until August 1965
  • Pak Chong-hui (Pak Chung-hui, Park Chung Hee, Pak Jung-Hui), President of the Republic of Korea
  • Pak Chung Kuk, Major General, Korean People's Army, North Korean Senior Member of the Military Armistice Commission
  • Poats, Rutherford M., Assistant Administrator for the Far East, Agency for International Development, until May 1967; thereafter, Deputy Administrator
  • Porter, William J., Ambassador to the Republic of Korea after June 9, 1967
  • Read, Benjamin H., Executive Secretary, Department of State
  • Reischauer, Edwin O., Ambassador to Japan until August 19, 1966
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor and Chairman of the Policy Planning Staff until March 31, 1966; thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Sato, Eisaku, Japanese Prime Minister after November 1964
  • Sharp, Admiral Ulysses S. Grant, USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific, until July 31, 1968
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs after September 10, 1965
  • Smith, Rear Admiral John V., USN, Senior Member of the Military Armistice Commission, United Nations Command, until April 1968
  • Solbert, Peter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Steadman, Richard C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, 1967–1968
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., USA (ret.), Special Consultant to the President, July 1965–January 1969
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large, until December 26, 1966; thereafter Ambassador to the Soviet Union
  • Toon, Malcolm, Counselor for Political Affairs at the Embassy in Moscow until September 1965; thereafter Country Director for the Soviet Union, Bureau of European Affairs
  • Warnke, Paul C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense, after August 1, 1967
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., USA, Chief of Staff of the Army until July 2, 1964; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Woodward, Major General Gilbert H., USA, Senior Member of the Military Armistice Commission, United Nations Command, after May 1968
  • Yi Tong-won, see Lee Tong Won
  • Yun Po-son, President of the Korean Civil Rule Party