Idar D. Rimestad (1916–2003)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: North Dakota
  1. Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management
    Appointed: January 26, 1967
    Entry on Duty: February 3, 1967
    Termination of Appointment: October 2, 1969
  2. Representative of the U.S.A. to the European Office of the United Nations (Geneva)
    Appointed: September 26, 1969
    Termination of Mission: June 16, 1973