Katherine Hubay Canavan (1949–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lesotho)
    Appointed: June 29, 1998
    Presentation of Credentials: September 18, 1998
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 1, 2001
  2. Director of the Foreign Service Institute
    Appointed: June 18, 2001
    Termination of Appointment: July 5, 2005
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Botswana)
    Appointed: August 2, 2005
    Presentation of Credentials: September 27, 2005
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 27, 2008