Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Morton Isaac Abramowitz (1933–)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Massachusetts
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Thailand)
    Appointed: June 27, 1978
    Presentation of Credentials: August 9, 1978
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 31, 1981
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research
    Appointed: February 1, 1985
    Termination of Appointment: May 19, 1989
    • Commissioned Aug 18, 1986, as Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: June 23, 1989
    Presentation of Credentials: August 1, 1989
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 25, 1991
  4. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: November 21, 1989