Charles Boyd Curtis (1878–1962)

    Foreign Service Officer
    State of Residence: New York

    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Dominican Republic)
      Appointed: December 16, 1929
      Presentation of Credentials: January 28, 1930
      Termination of Mission: Left post. August 11, 1931
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (El Salvador)
      Appointed: August 1, 1931
      Presentation of Credentials: November 6, 1931
      Termination of Mission: Normal relations interrupted on, Dec 4, 1931; new Government of El Salvador still unrecognized by the U.S. when Curtis left post Jan 10, 1932 December 4, 1931
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 17, 1931, after confirmation. Curtis left post on January 10, 1932, and the United States had still not recognized the new government of El Salvador by that time. Curtis took oath of office under the December 17, 1931, appointment, but did not not return to post.